English Pages 558 [559] Year 2023
[…] 504 elgar concise encyclopedia of aviation law Aircraft entered into force in October 1971. An individual convicted of committing or attempting to commit aircraft piracy under this treaty, as applied under US national law, will be imprisoned for at least 20 years or put to death or imprisoned for life if the death of another individual results from the commission or attempt (49 U.S.C. §46502(a)(2)). In this context, “air piracy” means “seizing or exercising control of an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States by force, violence, threat of force or violence, or any form of intimidation, and with wrongful intent” (18 U.S.C. § 46502(a)(1)(A)).