English Pages 558 [559] Year 2023
[…] In addition to that, “non-commercial flights” (and not “non-revenue flights”) was the term used in other linguistic versions of point 8.7 of Annex III to Council Regulation (EEC) No. 3922/91, such as the French, Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish ones. In the US context, a similar outcome can be reached by taking as starting point the definition of “commercial operator” contained in Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 1, § 1.1. A non-revenue or noncommercial flight would then be an operation not made for compensation or hire. In case of doubt, the applicable test consists in determining whether the carriage is “merely incidental to the person’s other business or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.”
II. The EASA’s Approach EASA’s AMC3 ORO.MLR.100 affirms that the operations manual should contain information on non-commercial operations for each type of non-commercial flight performed by the holder of an AOC, including the differences with regard to commercial air transport.