English Pages 558 [559] Year 2023
[…] For example, around 50% of surveyed pilots reported falling asleep involuntarily in the cockpit or experiencing episodes of microsleep. However, almost 80% of fatigued pilots would not file a fatigue report due to the fear of disciplinary actions or stigmatization.
V. Flight Duty Times in the United States The FAA has designed a number of rules to reduce pilot fatigue. These rules apply to all flights, international and domestic. Under the FAA regulations, flight time refers to the period during which the plane is under power and capable of movement. Pursuant to 14 C.F.R. § 1.1., flight time means: “(i) pilot time that commences when an aircraft moves under its own power for the purpose of flight and ends when the aircraft andrea trimarchi
258 elgar concise encyclopedia of aviation law comes to rest after landing; or (ii) for a glider without self-launch capability, pilot time that commences when the glider is towed for the purpose of flight and ends when the glider comes to rest after landing.” This scheme includes not only the actual flight time, but also tasks such as taxiing, de-icing, and waiting time if the engines are on.