English Pages 558 [559] Year 2023
[…] Any such regulatory requirement serves to protect the public from the specific dangers associated with the commercial usage of aircraft.
III. National Legal Context Such a perspective is also prevalent beyond international law in national regulatory frameworks. In the United States, Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) is the Federal Aviation Regulations, commonly referred to as “FARs.” Their Part 119 gives the details of air carriers and commercial operators, and for these purposes, 14 CFR 1.1 defines air carriers as “a person who undertakes directly by lease, or other arrangement, to engage in air transportation,” while such air transportation “means interstate, overseas, or foreign air transportation or the transportation of mail by aircraft.” The legislative equivalent in European Union law, Regulation (EC) 1008/2008 defines in its Art. 2 No. 10 air carrier as “an undertaking with a valid operating license or equivalent.”