English Pages 558 [559] Year 2023
[…] For purposes of the Act, air commerce was defined as “transportation, in whole or in part, by aircraft, of persons or property for hire, navigation of aircraft in furtherance of a business or navigation of aircraft from one place to another for operation in the conduct of business.” This definition underwent a first significant change in the Civil Aeronautics Act of 1938, while today, 49 US Code § 40102 (a) (3) defines for purposes of the Federal Aviation Regulations air commerce as “foreign air commerce, interstate air commerce, the transportation of mail by aircraft within the limits of a Federal airway, or the operation of aircraft that directly affects, or may endanger safety in, foreign or interstate air commerce.” The current version of the US legislation does, unlike its predecessor some 100 years ago, no longer require any direct or indirect commercial purpose.