208 41 3MB
[…] Revenue Structure: The American State Debt Crisis in the Early 1840s,” National Bureau of Economic Research, Historical Working Paper No. 97/1997, 34–5. 225 See Henning and Kessler (n 212) 16–17. 226 See U.S. Government Accountability Office, Balanced Budget Requirements: State Experiences and Implications for the Federal Government (1993) 3, available at (last accessed May 30, 2014); National Conference of State Legislatures, Fiscal Brief: State Balanced Budget Provisions (2010) 1–13, available at (last accessed May 30, 2014). 227 See Henning and Kessler (n 212) 21. 228 See e.g., Art IV, Sec. 12(g) Cal. Const. (West, Westlaw through 2012 ballot propositions) (“[T]he Legislature may not send to the Governor for consideration, nor may the Governor sign into law, a budget bill that would appropriate from the General Fund, for that fiscal year, a total amount that . . . exceeds General Fund revenues for that fiscal year.”). 229 See e.g., Art VIII, Sec. 2(a) Ill. Const.