English Pages 196 [204] Year 2019
[…] U. L. Rev. 247, 276–79, 291–93 (2017) (describing product-hopping techniques to thwart generic substitution). See e.g., 21 C.F.R. 314.53 (b) (stating, “Process patents, patents claiming packaging, patents claiming metabolites, and patents claiming intermediates are not covered by this section, and information on these patents must not be submitted to the FDA”). The sentence is a reference to a work by Welsh poet Dylan Thomas, which concludes with the line, “Do not go gentle into that good night. Rage, rage, against the dying of the light!”