242 55 5MB
[…] The United States filed a brief as amicus curiae supporting rehearing or rehearing en banc on November 10, 2005. See Digest 2005 at 60-64. The Seventh Circuit issued an order on September 11, 2006, requesting the parties to submit supplemental memoranda addressing two questions in light of the parties’ submissions and the Supreme Court’s opinion in Sanchez-Llamas, discussed in A.1.a. supra: 1. What, if anything, does 28 U.S.C. § 1350 add to the analysis of subject matter jurisdiction in this case, in
* 28 U.S.C. § 1350, provides that U.S. federal district courts “shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” See Chapter 6.I.1.
76
DIGEST
OF
U N I T E D S TAT E S P R A C T I C E
IN
I N T E R N AT I O N A L L AW
light of the Supreme Court’s holding in Sosa v.