242 55 5MB
[…] Cicippio-Puleo, 353 F.3d at 1033. As the sole defendant in the Vine matter is a foreign government, and not an official or agent of that foreign government, Iraq moves to dismiss the Flatow Amendment claim in the Vine TAC. Despite the fact that the text of the Flatow Amendment does not directly create a cause of action against a government defendant, the Vine plaintiffs nonetheless argue that Iraq can be held liable indirectly, by way of § 1606 of FSIA. Section 1606 provides that, as to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state
590
DIGEST
OF
U N I T E D S TAT E S P R A C T I C E
IN
I N T E R N AT I O N A L L AW
is not entitled to immunity, “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606.16 This judicial officer has previously rejected a similar argument and held that the Flatow Amendment should not be expanded to apply to foreign states through application of § 1606. Pugh v. Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 2006 U.S. Dist.