242 55 5MB
[…] Permanent Mission of India On April 26, 2006, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit affirmed on interlocutory appeal a lower court decision finding jurisdiction over claims by the City of New York against the Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations and the Permanent Representative of Mongolia to the United Nations for failure to pay local property taxes on certain properties owned by the respective governments. City of New York v. Permanent Mission of India, 446 F.3d 365 (2d Cir. 2006). The courts found jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(4), which provides an exception to immunity under the FSIA where “rights in immovable property situated in the United States are in issue.” As described by the court of appeals, India and Mongolia each own buildings in New York City that house their missions to the United Nations and are also used to house employees of the mission below the rank of Head of Mission or Minister Plenipotentiary. The Mongolian Ambassador