242 55 5MB
[…] Consequently, Elahi has failed to overcome the presumption that the Ministry is an inseparable part of the Iranian state. Finally, the U.S. brief addressed Elahi’s claim that, even if the Ministry of Defense were the foreign state, he could still attach the Cubic judgment under § 1610(a) because it is
620
DIGEST
OF
U N I T E D S TAT E S P R A C T I C E
IN
I N T E R N AT I O N A L L AW
“property ‘used for a commercial activity in the United States.’” *
*
*
*
Because the Defense Ministry is an inseparable part of the Iranian state, Section 1610(a) of the FSIA determines whether its property is subject to attachment. Elahi claims that he may attach the Cubic judgment under Section 1610(a) because, he contends, “it is property ‘used for a commercial activity in the United States.’”. . . . Whether property is subject to attachment under Section 1610(a) depends on whether a foreign state is using that specific property for a commercial activity; it does not depend on how the property was created.