242 55 5MB
[…] During their captivity, the American hostages were subject to conditions of confinement that were “harsh, cruel, degrading, and often terrorizing.” These hostages “lived in constant fear for their lives and suffered from fatigue, depression, severe anxiety and stress, and the loss of the companionship of their loved ones.” Id. *
*
*
*
Hostage taking is defined in § 1605(e) of FSIA to have “the meaning given that term in Article 1 of the International Convention Against the Taking of Hostages.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(e)(2).