242 55 5MB
[…] Ambassador Tichenor’s remarks are available at www.usmission.ch/ Press2006/0920TichenorHRC.html. 4. Indictment Under U.S. Antitorture Law On December 6, 2006, Charles McArther Emmanuel (also known as Charles Taylor, Jr.), son of Charles G. Taylor, former president of Liberia, was indicted on two counts of torture and one count of using a firearm in a violent crime during interrogation of an opposition figure in Monrovia, Liberia. Emmanuel is a U.S. citizen. The indictment was the first under 18 U.S.C. § 2340A, which provides criminal penalties for “[w]hoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture” and provides jurisdiction over such activity if “(1) the alleged offender is a national of the United States; or (2) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.” The extraterritorial criminal torture statute, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340-2340B, was enacted as § 506 of the Pub. L. No. 103-236 in 1994 to implement U.S. obligations under the Convention Against Torture.