242 55 5MB
[…] The interim report provides an assessment “of the progress made by those countries placed on the Special Watch List in September 2005 to combat trafficking in persons (TIP). The evaluation period covers the six months since the release of the June 2005 annual report.” See www.state.gov/g/tip/rls/ rpt/60487.htm. b. Presidential determination Consistent with § 110(c) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act, as amended, Pub. L. No. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1464, 22 U.S.C. § 7107 (2000), the President annually makes one of four specified determinations with respect to “each foreign country whose government, according to [the annual report]— (A) does not comply with the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking; and (B) is not making significant
227
228
DIGEST
OF
U N I T E D S TAT E S P R A C T I C E
IN
I N T E R N AT I O N A L L AW
efforts to bring itself into compliance.” The four determination options are set forth in § 110(d)(1)-(4). On September 26, 2006, President Bush issued Presidential Determination No. 2006-25 with Respect to Foreign Governments’ Efforts Regarding Trafficking in Persons in a memorandum for the Secretary of State. 71 Fed.