242 55 5MB
[…] Id. at 548. The general requirement of return without delay does not “affect the practical arrangements which must be made so that repatriation may take place consistent with humanitarian rules.” Id. at 550. *
*
*
*
3. In an effort to show that their continued detention is unlawful, petitioners, like the district court, rely on Zadvydas v. Davis, [533 U.S. 678 (2001)], and Clark v. Martinez, 543 U.S. 371 (2005). In those cases, however, the Supreme Court construed an immigration statute, which has no application here. In both Zadvydas and Clark, the Court interpreted 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6), which provides that “[a]n alien ordered removed who is inadmissible under Section 1182 of this title, removable under Section 1227(a)(1)(C), 1227(a)(2), or 1227(a)(4) of this title or who has been determined by the [Secretary] to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period.” See Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 688-89; Clark, 543 U.S. at 722. In Zadvydas, the Court held that this statutory provision “limits an alien’s post-removal-period detention to a period reasonably necessary to bring about that alien’s removal from the United States,” 533 U.S. at 689, and that six months