242 55 5MB
[…] But as the Fifth Circuit has explained, “[t]he focus in subsection (a) is plainly on the ‘use’ to which the property is put.” Republic of Congo, 309 F.3d at 253. Thus, an airplane used solely to shuttle a foreign head of state is not “used for a commercial activity,” even if the foreign state obtained the airplane through a commercial transaction. Republic of Congo, 309 F.3d at 253; see 28 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (“The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of * * * [the] act.”). Similarly, a monetary judgment that is the end product of litigation is not “used for a commercial activity,” simply because that the litigation concerned a commercial transaction.