242 55 5MB
[…] Id. at Art. 1(i). In the Foreign Missions Act (“FMA”), 22 U.S.C. 4301 et seq., Congress assigned to the State Department the central role in carrying out United States policy “to support the secure and efficient operation” of both American missions abroad and foreign missions in this country. See 22 U.S.C. 4301(b). That statute expressly charges the State Department with responsibility for managing the reciprocal relationship between the treatment of our own missions abroad and foreign missions here. 22 U.S.C. 4301(c). Thus, the State Department regulates foreign mission acquisition of real property, 22 U.S.C. 4305, and “[a]ssist[s] agencies of federal, State and municipal government with regard to ascertaining and according benefits, privileges, and immunities to which a foreign mission may be entitled,” 22 U.S.C. 4303(1).4 In determining whether the property of a foreign state is “used for mission purposes” and thus constitutes part of the “premises of the mission” (Vienna Convention, Art. 1(i)), the State Department 3