242 55 5MB
[…] Pub. L. No. 109-102, § 543(a) and (f)(4), 119 Stat. 2214-2215; Pub. L. No. 108-447, § 543(a) and (f)(4), 118 Stat. 3011-3012.
Immunities and Related Issues
601
purported lien to serve as the basis for exercising jurisdiction would violate the FSIA’s prohibitions against pre-judgment attachments and in rem jurisdiction. a. Section 1605(a)(4) abrogates immunity only with respect to cases “in which * * * rights in immovable property situated in the United States are in issue.” 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(4). A tax lien is not a “right in” real property, but merely provides security for payment of a money debt. See Department of the Army v.