242 55 5MB
[…] The President then announced that with this transfer there are no detainees remaining in the CIA program. These individuals are extremely dangerous. They provided information on imminent terrorist attacks that saved innocent lives in the United States and elsewhere in the world. * I.
*
*
*
JUDICIAL PROCEDURE, PENALTIES, AND RELATED ISSUES The Alien Tort Statute (“ATS”), also often referred to as the Alien Tort Claims Act (“ATCA”), was enacted in 1789 and is now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1350. It currently provides that U.S. federal district courts “shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.” Over the past several decades, the statute has been interpreted by the federal courts in various human rights cases, beginning with Filartiga v. Pena-Irala, 630 F.2d 876 (2d Cir. 1980). In 2004 the Supreme Court held that the ATS is “in terms only jurisdictional” but that, in enacting the ATS in 1789, Congress intended to “enable[] federal courts to hear claims in a very limited category defined by the law of nations
Human Rights
and recognized at common law.” Sosa v. Alvarez-Machain, 542 U.S. 692 (2004). By its terms this statutory basis for suit is available only to aliens. The Torture Victim Protection Act (“TVPA”) was enacted in 1992 and is codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note. It provides a cause of action in federal courts against “[a]n individual . . . [acting] under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation” for individuals regardless of nationality, including U.S. nationals, who are victims of official torture or extrajudicial killing. The TVPA contains a ten-year statute of limitations. 1. Alien Tort Statute a. Sarei v.