242 55 5MB
[…] Plaintiffs’ lawsuit has two parts: (1) a First Amendment challenge to the Government’s continued exclusion of Ramadan on the basis of his political views; and (2) a broader constitutional attack on Section 411(a)(1)(A)(iii) of the Patriot Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(VII), which permits DHS to exclude from the United States any alien that has used a “position of prominence within any country to endorse or espouse terrorist activity.” Plaintiffs now move pursuant to Rule 65(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for a preliminary injunction so that Ramadan 4 The Complaint asserts the rights of the organizational plaintiffs, not those of Tariq Ramadan.