242 55 5MB
[…] On October 5, 2006, it notified Posada of its Interim Decision to Continue Custody and its commencement of the procedures provided in 8 C.F.R. § 241.14. See Attachment
50
DIGEST
OF
U N I T E D S TAT E S P R A C T I C E
IN
I N T E R N AT I O N A L L AW
A (Interim Decision To Continue Custody, including notification to Posada of the commencement of procedures under 8 C.F.R. § 241.14); see also 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(e)(6). The regulations provide that in appropriate cases ICE “may initiate review proceedings under § 241.14 before completing the HQPDU review under this section [241.13].” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(e)(6). They further require ICE to continue the detention of any alien “for whom it has determined that special circumstances exist and custody procedures under § 241.14 have been initiated.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(b)(2)(i).