242 55 5MB
[…] Id. at 489. The FSIA also guarantees a foreign state the right to a bench, rather than jury, trial in federal court on claims as to which they are not immune, see 28 U.S.C. 1330(a), 1441(d). Congress recognized that there are any number of ways in which foreign governments may organize their operations and functions, and it made certain that the FSIA would be flexible enough to accommodate that variety. Thus, Congress extended the protections of the FSIA to an “agency or instrumentality” of a foreign state, 28 U.S.C. 1603(a), and provided that entities could qualify as an “agency or instrumentality” in several ways, 28 U.S.C. 1603(b). The statutory definition establishes a categorical rule with respect to an entity “a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof.” 28 U.S.C. 1603(b)(2). See Dole Food Co. v. Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468, 474 (2003) (construing that categorical protection to require direct ownership by the foreign state or political subdivision).