242 55 5MB
[…] Ministry of Def. & Support for Armed Forces of Islamic Republic of Iran v. Cubic Def. Syst., Inc., 385 F.3d 1206, 1218 (9th Cir. 2004). The FSIA reflects Congress’s recognition of the significant treaty and statutory immunities that can be implicated in executing a judgment against a foreign state’s property. Departing from the model of private litigation, where execution can often be obtained by application to a court clerk or local sheriff, Congress in Section 1610(c) required that attachment or execution against a foreign state’s property be ordered by “the court,” and only after a judicial determination “that a reasonable period of time has elapsed following the entry of judgment” or notice of a default judgment. 28 U.S.C. 1610(c).