242 55 5MB
[…] Although it was believed that such immunity would typically be unavailable in a TVPA case (at least for former officials), this belief was based not on the idea that the TVPA would trump the individual defendant’s immunity, but rather on the idea that the defendant would have difficulty establishing immunity in the first place because the state would
26
The TVPA and § 1983 both apply, on their face, to official acts. Compare TVPA § 2, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note (“An individual who, under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, of any foreign nation . . . subjects an individual to extrajudicial killing shall, in a civil action, be liable. . . .”) with 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (“Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to