242 55 5MB
[…] In particular, the EO requires the secretary of the treasury to make specific findings before designating any group or individual as an SDGT. EO § 1(b)-(d)(ii). . . . *
*
*
*
Finally, although Plaintiffs insist otherwise, the EO and its Regulations provide a procedure for designated groups to challenge any designation made under the EO and its Regulations.
188
DIGEST
OF
U N I T E D S TAT E S P R A C T I C E
IN
I N T E R N AT I O N A L L AW
Specifically, a designated person or group may “seek administrative reconsideration” of the designation under 31 C.F.R. § 501.807. Furthermore, a designated person or group may also “propose remedial steps on the person’s part, such as corporate reorganization, resignation of persons from positions in a blocked entity, or similar steps, which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.” 31 C.F.R. § 501.807(a). Additionally, upon receiving a request for reconsideration, the Office of Foreign Assets Control must review the request and “provide a written decision to the blocked person. . . .” Id. at § 501.807(d).