121 83 2MB
[…] See “Pennsylvania Herald,” June 2, 1787, in Documentary History of the Ratification of the Constitution, Vol. 13, 122; “Boston American Herald,” August 6, 1787, ibid., 185. 16. Mary Sarah Bilder, “How Bad Were the Official Records of the Federal Convention?” George Washington Law Review 80, no. 6 (2012): 1636. 17. Article I, Section 5 states: “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy.” Article I, Section 9 states: “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time.” 18. Berkin, A Brilliant Solution, 64–65;