121 83 2MB
[…] See Lindsay Chervinsky, The Cabinet: George Washington and the Creation of an American Institution (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2020), 112–115. 48. John Jay, The Federalist No. 64, in The Federalist Papers, ed. Cynthia Brantley Johnson (New York: Simon and Schuster, 2004). Sagar also highlights this reference to make the case that the framers had an expectation that the executive would be able to keep secrets, which was often cited as a benefit of executive power over legislative. See Sagar, Secrets and Leaks, 29. 49. Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution states that the president “may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices.” Lindsay Chervinsky has suggested this was an effort to “ensure that communication between the president and his advisors would be transparent.” See Chervinsky, The Cabinet, 116. 50. Neither oral arguments before the Supreme Court or the reading of opinions are open to television cameras.