121 83 2MB
[…] See “Pennsylvania Herald,” June 2, 1787, in Documentary History of the Ratification of the Constitution, Vol. 13, 122; “Boston American Herald,” August 6, 1787, ibid., 185. 16. Mary Sarah Bilder, “How Bad Were the Official Records of the Federal Convention?” George Washington Law Review 80, no. 6 (2012): 1636. 17. Article I, Section 5 states: “Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy.” Article I, Section 9 states: “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law; and a regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time.” 18. Berkin, A Brilliant Solution, 64–65; Colley, The Gun, the Ship, and the Pen, 115. 19. The delegates rarely directly stated whom they considered themselves to be representing, though the use of “We the People of the United States” to open the Constitution casts the document as written in the