211 97 3MB
[…] Rev. Stat. § 201.235(4)(c)(1) (1979) (“ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated”). The prominence of such a definition is no doubt due to the guidance supplied by the Supreme Court in Miller indicating that such language would provide an adequate definition. See Miller, 413 U.S. at 25. 53. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-7-101(2)(b)(I) (2004). 54. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-901(10)(14)(A) (1989). 55. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 752.364(4)(1)(b)(3) (West 1985). 56. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-7-101(2)(b)(II) (2004). See also, e.g., Del. Code Ann. 11 § 1364(2)(b) (1953) (“masturbation, excretory functions, and/or lewd exhibitions of the genitals”); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-4101(A)(2)(b) (1976) (“masturbation, excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of the genitals or genital area”); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-201(2)(a)(iii) (1989) (“masturbation, excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of the genitals”); Nev. Rev. Stat. 201.235(4)(c) (1979) (“(2) Depicts or describes in a patently offensive way masturbation, excretory functions, sadism or masochism.