Cultural Resource Management: A Collaborative Primer for Archaeologists 9781789206241
[…] But as far as federal law is concerned—that is, Section 106 of the NHPA—it just isn’t necessary. There are other reasons for listing—for example, getting tax breaks for rehabilitating a building—and it’s often a politically attractive thing to do. Still, my recommendation is to avoid doing it, in all its expensive, frustrating tedium, unless you establish that there really is a practical reason for doing so. That said, eligibility for the NRHP is important and worth demonstrating. A place is eligible if it meets any one of the NRHP criteria—which are set forth in regulation at 36 CFR 60.4. There are four criteria, labeled “A” through “D.”4

Criterion A (Association) A place is eligible if it is “associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history.” “History” is understood to include not only written history but oral history and human prehistory—the

What CRM Archaeologists Do: Evaluation



49