Criminal Procedure: Theory and Practice [3 ed.] 0367371421, 9780367371425
[…] United States, 248 A.3d 161, 166 2021 D.C App. LEXIS 91 (D.C. 2021). 26. 388 U.S. 293 (1967). 27. 394 U.S. 440 (1969). 28. 409 U.S. 188 (1972). 29. Biggers v. Tennessee, 390 U.S. 404, 406 (1968).



Pretrial Criminal Process557

3 0. 432 U.S. 98 (1977). 31. State v. Hill, 2021 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 191 (2021). 32. Id. at *6. 33. Id. at *26. 34. 289 F.3d 461 (2002). 35. Ibid. 36. Ibid. 37. 432 U.S. 98 (1977). 38. For some alternative state approaches to identification problems that generally offer additional protec­ tions to defendants, see Commonwealth v. Henderson, 411 Mass. 309 (1991); State v. Ramirez, 817 P. 2d 774 (Utah 1991); People v. Adams, 53 N.Y.2d 241 (1981). 39. See Ohio Rules of Criminal Procedure, Crim. R. 5(B)(1). (2021). 40. See Cal. Penal Code § 860 (2021): “a defendant represented by counsel may when brought before the magistrate as provided in Section 858 or at any time subsequent thereto, waive the right to an examina­ tion before such magistrate.” 41. See Ohio Rules of Criminal Procedure, Crim. R. 5(B)(2). (2021). 42. See Coleman v. Alabama, 399 U.S. 1 (1970). 43. See Constitution of the State of Ohio, Article I, § 9: Bill of Rights.