440 59 9MB
[…] Notes to Pages 136–140
❘
345
32. Texas Defender Ser vice, Lethal Indifference, 13; Steve Mills, “Texas Judges Attack Decision Leading to Execution,” Chicago Tribune, February 13, 2013, http://articles.chicagotribune.com/2003- 02-13/news/0302130346 _1_criminal -appeals-habeas-corpus-appeal-texas-court; see Wilson v. Cockrell, 70 F. App’x 219, 221–222 (5th Cir. 2003). 33. Death Penalty Information Center, Executions by State and Year, http://www .deathpenaltyinfo.org /node/5741#TX. 34. See North Carolina General Statute § 15A–1415(f) (“The State, to the extent allowed by law, shall make available to the capital defendant’s counsel the complete fi les of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.”). 35. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(f) (2012). 36. See Clark v.