179 24 23MB
[…] One can, therefore, never gain a leverage point of "independence" from culture per se, nor, obviously, can one engage in out-of-self experiences in order to reflect in a thoroughly detached way on the object that goes under one's name. All of this can be conceded, I believe, without giving up all allegiance to the Enlightenment value of "thinking for oneself" that remains the core of a liberal education. 66. 827 R2d, p. 1060 (quoting Term. Code Ann. 49-6-1007 [Supp. 1968]). 67. Ibid., p. 1067 (emphasis added). Judge Lively quotes Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-50-801(b) (Supp. 1968): "The state board of education and local boards of education are prohibited from regulating the selection of faculty or textbooks or the establishment of a curriculum in church-related schools." If this statute means what it appears to say on the surface, then the state does indeed seem to have ceded sovereignty to the parents (or at least to the administrators of a church school). 68. 394 U.S. 618 (1969). 69. See Justice Douglas's dissent in Wyman v.