125 47 3MB
[…] In no other country would such a thing be possible.” Neal Kumar Katyal, Hamdan v. Rumsfeld: The Legal Academy Goes to Practice, 120 Harv. L. Rev. 65, 122 (2006). The fact that Katyal uses excessively purple prose to describe the case, in which he was the victorious counsel of record, should not distract from the accuracy of the claim that the Court is a far more powerful actor in the American political system than high courts are in almost any other.
334
NOTES TO PAGES 45–46
Chapter 3. The Power of the Purse 1. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7 (“No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law. . . .”). 2. See id. § 7, cl. 2 (“Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President. . . .”). 3. See id. (providing that a two-thirds vote in each house can override a presidential veto). 4. On the concept of “vetogates,” see William N. Eskridge Jr., Vetogates, Chevron, Preemption, 83 Notre Dame L. Rev. 1441, 1444–48 (2008).