125 47 3MB
[…] Dodd, N.Y. Times, June 24, 1967, at 28. 206. Beyond the Dodd Case, N.Y. Times, June 25, 1967, at 8E. 207. Dodd Verdict: ‘Dishonor and Disrepute,’ N.Y. Times, June 25, 1967, at 2E. 208. Butler & Wolff, supra note 91, at 418. 209. See Staff of the Joint Comm. on Cong. Operations, 93d Cong., House of Representatives Exclusion, Censure and Expulsion Cases from 1789 to 1973, at 93–94, 104–05 (Comm. Print 1973). 210. Id. at 106–09. 211. See U.S. Const. art. I, § 5, cl. 1 (making each house “the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its own Members”).