125 47 3MB
[…] It All Depends on Whether the President or Congress Is Doing the Counting, in The Presidency and the Congress: A Shifting Balance of Power 96, 97 (William S. Livingston et al. eds., 1979). 179. Schick, supra note 170, at 10–14. 180. Pub. L. No. 67-13, 42 Stat. 20. 181. 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (2006) (“On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year.”). 182. See Jacob E. Gersen & Eric A. Posner, Soft Law: Lessons from Congressional Practice, 61 Stan.