120 9 1MB
[…] 11
id. at 339–40. id. at 340. See sources cited in supra note 2. See Burt Neuborne, Free Speech – Free Markets – Free Choice: An Essay on Commercial Speech (1987), p. 2 (footnote omitted): “The laws that govern the physical and social universe can never be revealed except through a vigorous exchange of hypotheses and information that permits the identification of error and the recognition of scientific progress. We rightly sense that interference with free speech threatens to freeze conventional perceptions of reality into permanent intellectual prisons.” The FTC’s authority derives from § 12 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (Act), 15 U.S.C. § 52 (1988), which provides: It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement . . . [b]y any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect upon commerce of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics. In addition, § 5 of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45 (1988), which applies to advertising for more than merely foods, provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”