167 57 3MB
[…] the condition of the coast, circa 2012 While the opinions just surveyed are illuminating, they are also pretty subjective. To more objectively gauge the effectiveness of Douglas and the agency he headed, a cursory look at the condition of the coast around 2012 should prove helpful. Given the mandates of the Coastal Act, attention here is focused on two matters of overriding importance: public access to beaches and the extent of development in the Coastal Zone.
Public Beach Access The big picture regarding public beach access is heartening. This is due in large part to section 30211 of the California Coastal Act (1976) and its enforcement by government agencies and the courts. That provision reads in part: “Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea . . . including the use of the dry and rocky coastal beaches to the first line Fo o t pr i n t s i n S a n d
•
151
of terrestrial vegetation.” This provision of the law, largely Douglas’s handiwork, outlived him to serve as an instrument of beach access justice. What evidence is there that this provision of the famed Coastal Act and its enforcement have worked well?