167 57 3MB
[…] judicious and informative summary of the facts and legal reasoning involved in this case, see Emily Plett-Miyake, “California Coastal Commission’s Authority Upheld,” National Sea Grant Law Center (University of Mississippi), n.d., http://nsglc.olemiss.edu/SandBar/SandBar4/4.3california.htm. 91. David Haldane, “Coastal Commission Rejects Permit for Reef Built 9 Years Ago,” Los Angeles Times, April 12, 1997. 92. Peter Douglas, “Marine Forests Ignores the History, Purpose of State’s Separation of Powers Clause,” Coastal Catch, Los Angeles Daily Journal, June 15, 2001. 93. Article III, Section 3, of the Constitution of the State of California reads, “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” See The Constitution of the United States of America and the Constitution of California, 2003–2004 ed., published by the California Legislative Assembly, n.d., 166. 94. Carl Ingram, “Davis Urged to Act on Coastal Panel,” Los Angeles Times, January 3, 2003. 95. Marine Forests Society v.