Children of the Northern Forest: Wild New England's History from Glaciers to Global Warming 9780300270570, 9780300274806
[…] The Bureau of Trails annually receives $3 million from ATV registration fees. It paid the $22,000 cost for the gravel from those funds.18 Where did 1,260 cubic yards of eroding materials end up? The Council on Resources and Development (CORD), an interagency group, is charged with oversight of lands acquired by the Land Conservation Investment Program. The state, in RSA 162-C:6, acknowledged that this program was partially funded “by citizens of the state who intended that the conservation value of these lands be protected in perpetuity.” On May 5, 2016, the Appalachian Mountain Club, the Forest Society, and The Nature Conservancy wrote to CORD: “Existing [ATV] Trails in Nash Stream [are] in Clear Violation of RSA 215-A: 42.” The three groups quoted the 2002 amendment to the management plan that opened the Westside Trail: “No