English Pages 702 [681] Year 2021
[…] Regulation of Cellular Therapy in the United States
17
comprehensive data package containing data demonstrating that the product meets prescribed requirements of safety, purity, and potency. Briefly, the BLA includes applicant information, product/manufacturing information, data from preclinical studies, data from clinical studies, and labeling [33]. Refer to the section entitled “Special Considerations for Cord Blood” for information specific to BLAs for cord blood. Per 21 CFR 601.2(d), the FDA will issue the license if it determines that “the establishment(s) and the product meet applicable requirements to ensure the continued safety, purity, and potency of such products.” A product’s effectiveness for its intended uses must be demonstrated as part of the statutory requirement for potency [21 CFR 600.3(s)] [6].