560 92 5MB
[…] OSHA, which will investigate the complaint and can order preliminary reinstatement; (3) the option to litigate the claim before a Department of Labor ALJ or to file an action in federal court 210 days after filing the complaint; (4) a right to a jury trial; and (5) a broad range of remedies, including reinstatement, back pay, special damages, and attorney’s fees. The causation standard and burden-shifting framework is similar to Section 806 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.
f. Federal Employee Whistleblowers As a result of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA), 5 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq., federal employees are protected from reprisals for whistleblowing. Title I of the CSRA provides: Employees should be protected against reprisal for the lawful disclosure of information which the employees reasonably believe evidences— (A) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (B) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial danger to public health or safety. Id. § 2301(b)(9). “[P]rohibited personnel practices” include actions taken in retaliation for whistleblowing, id. § 2302(b)(8), and those taken as a reprisal “for the exercise of any appeal right granted by any law, rule, or regulation,” id. § 2302(b)(9).