560 92 5MB
[…] Rosenwasser, 323 U.S. 360, 363 n. 3, 89 L. Ed. 301, 65 S. Ct. 295, 297 n. 3 (1945), quoting from Sen. Hugo Black, the Act’s sponsor, 81 Cong.Rec. 7657 (1937). No wonder the common law definition of “independent contractor” does not govern. * * * Unfortunately there is no useful discussion in the legislative debates about the application of the FLSA to agricultural workers. This drives us back to more general purposes—those of the FLSA in general, and those of the common law definition of the independent contractor. Section 2 of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 202, supplies part of the need. Courts are “to correct and as rapidly as practical eliminate”, § 2(b), the “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary to health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”, § 2(a) * * * . The purposes Congress identified * * * strongly suggest that the FLSA applies to migrant farm workers. [T]he statute was designed to protect workers without substantial human capital, who therefore earn the lowest wages.