560 92 5MB
[…] Following the Federal Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, some states have also mandated employee access to personnel files and a right to correct inaccurate information in such files. See, e.g., Cal. Labor Code § 1198.5; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 21–128e (West 1997); Nev.Rev.Stat. 613.075; Wis.Stat.Ann. 103.13. See p. 294 for a discussion of the Fair Credit Reporting Act. 12. Anti-“Blacklisting” Laws. A few states also prohibit employers from “blacklisting” or from conspiring or acting to prevent a discharged employee from securing new employment. See, e.g., Cal. Labor Code § 1050; Nev.Rev.Stat. 613.210; Vernon’s Ann.Texas Civ.Stat. art. 5196. Typically, such provisions privilege “truthfully stating in writing, on request of such former employee or other persons to whom such former employee has applied for employment, the reason why such employee was discharged, and why his relationship to such company ceased.” Vernon’s Ann. Texas Civ.St. art. 5196, subd. 1. 247 13. “Qualified Immunity” Laws.