560 92 5MB
[…] (non-competes unenforceable, except in connection with the sale of a business, or the employment of medical doctors if certain conditions are met); Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 219A (former employees subject to noncompetes may “engage in the same business as that conducted by the former employer or in a similar business as that conducted by the former employer as long as the former employee does not directly solicit the sale of goods, services or a combination of goods and services from the established customers of the former employer.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8–2–113 336
(non-competes unenforceable, except in connection with “[a]ny contract for the purchase and sale of a business or other
assets of a business,” “recovery of the expense of educating and training an employee who has served an employer for a period of less than two year,” and the employment of “[e]xecutive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel.”). In others, statutes define the contours of permissible non-competes. See Oregon Rev. State § 653.295; Fla.