560 92 5MB
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 19, § 711(g)(2); Minn. Stat. § 364.03. Some states also prohibit employers from using credit checks unless the employee works in certain enumerated positions. Cal. Lab. Code § 1024.5 (West); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8–2–126; 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. 70/10. In addition, several states ban inquiries into prior arrests and convictions not relevant to the jobs being sought; e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 380–J (2019) (credit reporting agencies may not report information about arrests not resulting in conviction unless pending); N.Y. Corr. L. § 752 (2019) (banning denial of employment or license based on convictions unless “(1) there is a “direct relationship” between the criminal offense and the specific employment or license being sought, or (2) the license or employment “would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.”). 296