560 92 5MB
[…] New York’s statute is especially narrow, applying only to disclosures of 171
wrongdoing presenting “a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety”. See Remba v. Fed’n Empl. & Guidance Serv., 76 N.Y.2d 801, 559 N.Y.S.2d 961, 559 N.E.2d 655 (1990); Vail-Ballou Press, Inc. v. Tomasky, 266 A.D.2d 662, 698 N.Y.S.2d 98 (3d Dept.1999). The New York law also contains an election-of-remedies provision foreclosing other state-law claims. See Pipas v. Syracuse Home Assn., 226 A.D.2d 1097, 641 N.Y.S.2d 768 (4th Dept. 1996). Similarly, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4113.52 requires a reasonable belief “that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony[.]” See Brooks v. Martin Marietta Util. Serv., 166 F.3d 1213 (6th Cir. 1998) (unpublished) (employee belief of a likely criminal violation, not simply a regulatory violation, required).