560 92 5MB
[…] See e.g., Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 8251 (West) (public agency may not terminate or discipline an employee based on “upon a report by such special agent, detective, or spotter”, involving a “question of integrity, honesty, or a breach of rules of the employer” without notice and a hearing); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44–808(6) (unlawful to “employ any person to spy upon employees or their representatives respecting their exercise of any right created or approved by this act”, many of which relate to union organizing); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 613.160 (prohibits employers from hiring a “special agent, detective or person commonly known as a spotter for the purpose of investigating, obtaining and reporting to the employer . . . information concerning his or her employees”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 704(1) (McKinney) (unlawful “[t]o spy upon or keep under surveillance, whether directly or 294 through agents or any other person, any activities of employees or their representatives in the exercise” of labor rights). Lie Detectors.