560 92 5MB
[…] The assumption is that salaried workers have more leverage in the organization than do hourly workers. Is this always true? 2. Is the Auer Approach Sufficient? Is the standard adopted by the Court sufficient to deter employers from making regular deductions from an exempt employee’s salary and still retain the employee’s FLSA-exempt status? Note that the DOL regulations do not permit employers to avail themselves of the “window of correction” defense where there has been a pattern of improper deductions. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a) (“An actual current practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.”); Hoffmann v. Sbarro, Inc., 982 F.Supp. 249, 256 (S.D.N.Y.1997) (deferring to DOL appellate counsel’s statement of agency policy that this defense is not “available in cases of multiple or recurring improper deductions or a longstanding policy permitting such deductions”). But see Moore v.