560 92 5MB
[…] Nevertheless, the Court’s reasoning regarding an employee’s reasonable expectation of privacy is relevant to a common law tort claim as well. In which portions of the workplace did Ortega have a reasonable expectation of privacy? Is the Court’s reasoning consistent with Section 7.03(b)(2) of the Employment Restatement? State and Federal Statutes Relating to Investigations Surveillance. Several states prohibit employers from hiring detectives to spy on employees for any purpose, or at least for the purpose of interfering with the exercise of labor rights. See e.g., Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 8251 (West) (public agency may not terminate or discipline an employee based on “upon a report by such special agent, detective, or spotter”, involving a “question of integrity, honesty, or a breach of rules of the employer” without notice and a hearing); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44–808(6) (unlawful to “employ any person to spy upon employees or their representatives respecting their exercise of any right created or approved by this act”, many of which relate to union organizing); Nev. Rev.