273 35 7MB
[…] Shortly a fter the traffic accident an angry crowd gathered, some of whom attempted to attack the driver. A fter the driver and the c hildren were removed from the scene, the two defendants, who were African American, participated in inciting a mob to attack Yankel Rosenbaum, a man visibly identifiable as Jewish by his Orthodox garb. He was stabbed and subsequently died of his injuries. The defendants were prosecuted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 245, which makes it a federal crime to “injure[], intimidate[] or interfere[] with . . . any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin.” The defendants argued that the convictions could not be sustained b ecause the statute, as applied, exceeded Congress’s Thirteenth Amendment power. Their arguments w ere twofold.