Capitalism V. Democracy: Money in Politics and the Free Market Constitution [1 ed.] 9780804791588, 9780804780667
[…] Citizens United, 130 S. Ct. at 900. 142. § 203, 2 U.S.C.A. § 441b(b)(2) (West 2006); 540 U.S. 93, 203–209 (2003). The Court discusses how limits on corporate and union independent expenditures had a long history. Citizens, 130 S. Ct. at 900. 143.  Such ads do not support or attack any particular candidate but rather, as their name suggests, present a point of view on a political issue. McConnell, 540 U.S. at 207. 144.  Citizens United, 130 S. Ct. at 887–888. 145.  2 U.S.C.A. § 434(f)(3)(A) (West 2011). 146.  11 C.F.R. §§ 100.29(a)(2), 100.29(b)(3)(ii) (2009) (including in the definition of an electioneering communication the condition of public distribution, itself defined as being capable of being “received by 50,000 or more persons in a State where a primary election . . . is being held within 30 days” or by the same number of people “anywhere in the United States within the period between 30 days before the first day of the national nominating convention and the conclusion of the convention”). 147.  The appeal to the Supreme Court presented an as-applied challenge to campaign finance laws.