224 49 29MB
[…] Parol evidence rule problems may arise in express warranty cases. For example, a seller who used a written contract may argue that the rule excludes an alleged oral warranty. On the parol evidence rule, see Chapter 16. 1
Chapter Twenty Product Liability
Implied Warranty of Merchantability Identify circumstances in which an implied warranty of
LO20-2 merchantability becomes part of a contract for the sale
of goods.
LO20-3 Explain what is meant by the merchantability concept.
An implied warranty is a warranty created by operation of law rather than the seller’s express statements. UCC § 2-314(1) creates the UCC’s implied warranty of merchantability with this language: “[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” This is a clear example of the modern tendency of legislatures to intervene in private contracts to protect consumers.