224 49 29MB
[…] He was later convicted of the charged offense, with the trial court denying his motion to exclude the videotape (both video and audio portions) from evidence. Assume that the video portion of the tape violated neither the Fifth Amendment nor Miranda.
Chapter Five Criminal Law and Procedure
Should all or any part of the audio portion of the tape (which contained Muniz’s stumbling responses to two questions plus his incorrect answer to the sixth birthday date question) have been excluded as a violation of either the Fifth Amendment or Miranda? 8. A federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1037, prohibits a variety of misleading electronic mail–related actions in commercial settings. These include instances in which a person who, with knowledge of doing so, “materially falsifies header information in multiple commercial electronic mail messages and intentionally initiates the transmission of such messages” (prohibited by § 1037(a)(3)) or “registers, using information that materially falsifies the identity of the actual registrant, for five or more electronic mail accounts or online user accounts or two or more domain names, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial