224 49 29MB
[…] This section operates to prohibit adopted children from taking by intestacy from both their natural parents and their adoptive parents. This is in direct contravention of the doctrine of equitable adoption, which is purely beneficial to the child and in no way alters the legal relationship between the claimant and the decedent or between the claimant and the biological parents. . . .
Chapter Twenty-Six Estates and Trusts
[W]hen our legislature enacted the Probate Code . . . , it expressly foreclosed [the] possibility [of dual succession]. It did so by enacting section 114, which prevents a child from inheriting from two sets of parents. See Utah Code § 75-2-114(1)–(2) (“[F]or purposes of intestate succession . . . [a]n adopted individual is the child of the adopting parent . . . and not of the natural parents.”). That is a significant legislative development in our law in the Probate Code and one that is in direct conflict with equitable adoption. . . . Dual succession is an inherent element of equitable adoption.