224 49 29MB
[…] Time for Performance The UCC takes the same
position as the common law when the parties’ contract is silent about the time for performance. Performance in such cases must be tendered within a reasonable time [2–309(1)]. If the parties’ contract calls for a number of performances over an indefinite period of time (e.g., an open-ended requirements contract), the contract is valid for a reasonable time but may be terminated at any time by either party after giving reasonable notice [2–309(2) and (3)]. For example, Farmer Jack agrees to sell his entire
Indiana Code Section 2–202 provides in relevant part: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented: (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (1–205) or by course of performance (2–208). Here, the requirements contract involved “repeated occasions for performance” in that not all 2.5 million boxes would be ordered, manufactured, and purchased at once.