224 49 29MB
[…] The first is section 2-104(1) which provides three alternative definitions for the stand-alone term “merchant” under the code: (1) a person who deals in goods of the kind or (2) otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or (3) to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill. The second relevant provision is section 2-403(2) which states that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him the power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.” In concluding that the Zaretskys are the rightful owners of the diamond, the district court construed section 2-403(2) as empowering anyone who qualifies as a “merchant” under section 2-104(1) with the ability to pass title to an entrusted good.