224 49 29MB
[…] These experts opined that the casket appeared as it did during the exhumation because of a probable failure of the adhesives used when it was manufactured. There was no evidence that Ms. Minton’s body had not been properly preserved or that there was any damage to the body because of the cracks and separation in the casket. After the Mississippi circuit court granted the defendants’ motions for summary judgment, the plaintiffs appealed to the Supreme Court of Mississippi.
Easley, Justice Miss. Code Ann. § 75-2-315 establishes the foundation for the concept of an implied warranty for fitness for a particular purpose. The statute provides in pertinent part [that] “where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” The warranty of fitness for a particular purpose does not arise unless there is reliance on the seller by the buyer, and the seller selects goods which are unfit for the particular purpose. During discovery, depositions were taken from the plaintiffs.