224 49 29MB
[…] Accordingly, they contended that WGDC was no longer the owner of the diamond as a matter of law. The trial court held that Khan had the power to transfer WGDC’s rights to the diamond under Section 2–403(2), which provides that “any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” The court concluded that Khan had the power to transfer WGDC’s rights to the diamond under Section 2–403(2) because Kahn fell within the definition of a “merchant” in Section 2–104(1) because, by his occupation, he held “himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.” The trial court then granted summary judgment in favor of the Zaretskys and entered a final order adjudging the Zaretskys to be the rightful owners of the diamond. WGDC then filed an appeal of the decision and order.