224 49 29MB
[…] If the liquidated damages are shown to be disproportionate to the actual damages, then the liquidated damages must be declared a penalty. . . . Id. at *3–4 (citations omitted). Most importantly, the UCC reasonableness test explicitly refers to actual harm, providing that one way a liquidated-damages provision can be invalidated is where the stipulated amount
18-23
proves unreasonable in light of “the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.718(a) (emphasis added). In addition, the UCC expressly provides that “[a] term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.” Id. In order to determine whether a term fixes unreasonably large liquidated damages, it follows that courts would need to consider what actual harm, if any, was caused by the breach and then compare it to the stipulated amount of liquidated damages.