224 49 29MB
[…] The district court granted USSI’s motion for summary judgment on the breach of contract claims. J.D. Fields appealed.
10-6
Part Three Contracts
Aycock, Judge The first issue on appeal is whether the district court properly granted summary judgment on J.D. Fields’s breach of contract claims when it concluded that USSI’s price quotations could not reasonably be construed as offers as a matter of law. . . . When parties enter into a contract for the sale of goods, the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) controls the conduct of the parties. There is no dispute that Article 2 of the UCC governs this transaction, as the contracts at issue concern the sale of steel. Steel qualifies as a “thing[] . . . which [is] movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale,” and therefore it is considered a “good.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.105(a).