224 49 29MB
[…] A jury found that Garden Ridge violated the contract and assessed damages despite Garden Ridge’s argument that Advance had first breached the contract and excused Garden Ridge from performance. Garden Ridge appealed.
Tracy Christopher, Judge The parties agree that this case is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by Texas, which applies to transactions involving goods. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.102 (West 2009). The parties agree that section 2.718(a) of the UCC, on liquidation of damages, governs the enforceability of the chargeback provisions in this case. Section 2.718(a) provides: (a) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty. Id. § 2.718(a). The parties also agree that if the chargeback provisions governing Advance’s noncompliance violations at issue are unenforceable as penalties, Garden Ridge no longer has any basis to argue that Advance committed any prior material breach.