224 49 29MB
[…] (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as. . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.] The Wilkes contend that Woodhouse breached [the implied] warranty of merchantability with respect to the van it sold to them. As noted in the statutory language defining an implied warranty of merchantability, it exists “unless excluded or modified.” Section 2-316(3)(a) provides: “[U]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.” The purchase agreement evidencing the sale of the van from Woodhouse to the Wilkes included a conspicuous statement that it was sold “as is,” “without any warranty either expressed or implied,”
Chapter Twenty Product Liability