224 49 29MB
[…] While the record establishes that Cahaba accepted the FOC boom by relying on the manufacturer’s
representations that it would absorb oil and by waiting nearly seven weeks from the date of delivery to assess the validity of that assurance, the code section relied upon by International Lining also notes that a buyer who accepts nonconforming goods does not forfeit its right to otherwise recover for a seller’s breach. Section 2-607(2) states, “Acceptance does not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this article for nonconformity.” To preserve its right to recover damages, a buyer who has accepted nonconforming goods must timely notify the seller of the breach.