224 49 29MB
[…] A March 2005 magazine article admitted into evidence indicated that from December 20, 2004, steel prices were increasing, dropping, rebounding, and dropping and suggested the need for clear provisions in contracts indicating which party is to assume the risk of a change in material prices. Siragusa, District Judge The defense of commercial impracticability implicates the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-615 of the UCC, Excuse by Failure of Presupposed Conditions, states in relevant part: Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery in or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid. N.Y. U.C.C. Section 2-615(a) (2004). Official Comment four under this section states: 4. Increased cost alone does not excuse performance unless the rise in cost is due to some unforeseen contingency which alters the essential nature of the performance.