224 49 29MB
[…] Wollman, Circuit Judge. Moss argues that title to the Martin D-35 guitar passed to him when he entered into the contract with Johnson on February 12, 2008. Moss claims that constructive delivery of the guitar was sufficient to pass title because the guitar was on display at the Rock n’ Soul Museum and Moss assured Johnson that he would allow it to remain there. Under Tennessee law, “unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods.” Section 2-401(2). “Where delivery is to be made without moving the goods,” however, title passes at the time of contracting “if the goods have been identified and no documents of title are to be delivered.” Section 2-401(3)(B). The February 12, 2008, contract between Moss and Johnson provided that Moss would pay $50,000 “upon delivery” of
Title and Third Parties LO19-4
Explain what is meant by a voidable title and explain when a buyer can obtain better title to goods than the seller had.