224 49 29MB
[…] These lies were intended to get people to invest with them. The evidence at trial was sufficient to support the Andersons’ convictions on all counts. The Andersons claim, however, that Count 1 of the indictment should have been dismissed because it fails to state an offense. They argue that 18 U.S.C. § 1349 is a penalty provision only, and that it is unconstitutional to apply it as a criminal offense because it gives no notice to the public of what constitutes a conspiracy to commit wire fraud. Enacted as part of the Sarbanes–Oxley Act of 2002, 18 U.S.C. § 1349 provides: “Any person who attempts or conspires to
commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” According to the Andersons, the fatal flaw in this language is that it does not contain the requirements of a conspiracy [as set forth in certain other federal laws specifically requiring proof that two or more persons must have worked together in an effort to defraud or otherwise violate the