224 49 29MB
[…] On the other hand, the Zaretskys argued that Khan was not a thief, but rather an entrusted merchant who held “voidable title” in the diamond—and therefore was capable of transferring title—under the Uniform Commercial Code. As a result, when the Walshes purchased the diamond in 2003, they acquired good title to the diamond, which was subsequently transferred to the Zaretskys. Accordingly, they contended that WGDC was no longer the owner of the diamond as a matter of law. The trial court held that Khan had the power to transfer WGDC’s rights to the diamond under Section 2–403(2), which provides that “any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” The court concluded that Khan had the power to transfer WGDC’s rights to the diamond under Section 2–403(2) because Kahn fell within the definition of a “merchant” in Section 2–104(1) because, by his occupation, he held “himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods