British Contributions to International Law, 1915-2015 (Set): An Anthology Set 9789004386242, 9004386246
[…] Mélanges offerts à Paul Reuter: Le droit international, unité et diversité, p. 487. But her charming analogy is misleading: States are (in this regard at least) far less prone to self-deception than lovers. 340 As Judge Lachs observed in his dissenting opinion in the North Sea Continental Shelf cases, to postulate otherwise is to resort to a legal fiction, and to require a conviction that the conduct is already a matter of legal obligation is to deny the possibility of developing new rules of customary law: ICJ Reports 1969, p. 218 at p. 231. It is apparently because of this circularity that § 1–205 of the American Uniform Commercial Code has jettisoned any reference to opinio juris in relation to commercial customary law in favour of: “A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question”: R. Goode, “Usage and its Reception in Transnational Commercial Law”, 46 International and Comparative Law Quarterly (1997), p. 1 at pp. 8–10. 341 It is important to notice that the proclamation of 1945 was not a claim in vindication of an undoubted existing right — for example, the United