125 16 5MB
[…] Some courts will make this distinction, and some will not.
Limitation of Remedy In the US, Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code governs contractual transactions involving the sale of goods, and provides for severe limitations of remedy in many cases. The UCC adopted a particular compromise in how it treats damages to buyers caused by breach of warranty (i.e., by defective products).47 Section 2-715 provides in part: (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented . . . ; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty. Section 2-719, entitled “Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy,” allows firms to curtail the remedies otherwise available under Section 2-715. Section 2-719 provides in part:
140
Eva luat i n g C urre n t J udi ci a l Over sigh t