125 16 5MB
[…] R. Crim. P. 23(a). Criminal defendants cannot waive jury trial in favor of binding arbitration. Id. 23(c) (“In a case tried without a jury, the court must find the defendant guilty or not guilty.”) (emphasis added). It is unclear why American courts have seen fit to allow jury trial to be waived tacitly by boilerplate arbitration clauses, especially in light of the fact that the US Constitution’s Seventh Amendment guarantees the right
286
n ot e s
to jury trial. Cases lack argument to explain why contract, and a fortiori boilerplate, can so readily trump the Constitution. 9. UCC § 2-719(3) (1977) (“Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable . . . .”). See discussion in chapter 7. 10. Some courts have been willing to validate browsewrap if they think the online user had the opportunity to find out the terms, even if the user did not in fact know about them. See, e.g., Cairo, Inc. v. Crossmedia Servs., Inc., No.