Bankruptcy and Insolvency Accounting, Volume 2, Seventh Edition [7 ed.] 0471787620, 9780471787624
[…] To keep administrative expenses of an examiner under control, the examiner was not authorized to employ financial advisors, analysts or other technical professionals. 7. Barre believes that the appointment of an examiner in these cases on similar terms is necessary to break the deadlock and move the parties toward a truly consolidated consensual plan. 7 Section 1106(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, by reference to Section 1106(a)(3), authorizes an examiner

to “investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan.” (emphases added)

188

Rehabilitation Proceedings under the Bankruptcy Code