Bankruptcy and Insolvency Accounting, Volume 2, Seventh Edition [7 ed.] 0471787620, 9780471787624
[…] Accordingly, as part of this application, the Debtors request that the Court approve the Indemnification Provisions as modified by the proposed retention order attached as Exhibit A. BASIS FOR RELIEF 27. The Debtors seek approval of the Fee Structure and Engagement Letter pursuant to section 328(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides, in relevant part, that the Debtors “with the court’s approval, may employ or authorize the employment of a professional person under section 327 . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly

7.5

Affidavit of Investment Banker Filed Prior to Retention by Debtor

447

basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingency fee basis.. . .” 11 U.S.C. § 328(a).