239 96 674KB
[…] Chapter 2. Criminal Law Comes Home 1. Richard R. Peterson, N.Y. City Criminal Justice Agency, The Impact of Manhattan’s Specialized Domestic Violence Court 1 (2004). 2. 2004 Criminal Court Crimes Manual 18 (2004) [hereinafter Manual] (on file with author). This definition of DV includes but is broader than “family o›enses,” statutorily defined as the following crimes between “members of the same family or household”: disorderly conduct, harassment, aggravated harassment, menacing, reckless endangerment, assault, attempted assault, criminal mischief, and stalking. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 530.11(1) (McKinney Supp. 2008). “Members of the same family or household” include “(a) persons related by consanguinity or a¤nity; (b) persons legally married to one another; (c) persons formerly married to one another; and (d) persons who have a child in common, regardless whether such persons have been married or have lived together at any time.” Id. 3. The Manhattan Misdemeanor DV Court was established in 2000. Peterson, supra note 1, at 2. Felony cases are heard in the supreme courts.