239 96 674KB
[…] Charges are not dropped at the victim’s request except in rare cases.”). 17. See Manual, supra note 2, at 55 (laying out a “mandatory domestic violence checklist” for assistant district attorneys (A.D.A.s) to follow). 18. See Manual, supra note 2, at 55. The issuance of orders of protection is authorized by N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 530.12 (McKinney Supp. 2008), which provides that in a criminal action “involving a complaint charging any crime or violation between spouses, former spouses, parent and child, or between members of the same family or household . . . the court . . . may issue a temporary order of protection in conjunction
NOTES TO PAGES 37–38
with any securing order committing the defendant to the custody of the sheri› or as a condition of any order of recognizance or bail.” Such an order may require the defendant “to stay away from the home, school, business or place of employment of the family or household member or of any designated witness.” Id. 19. See Manual, supra note 2, at 19. 20. See id.