239 96 674KB
[…] L. Rev. 1223, 1223 n.1 (2001) (“The most dramatic increase in public concern for domestic violence occurred in the summer of 1994 when the O. J. Simpson trial became ‘a national “teach-in” on the issue of domestic violence.’” (citation omitted)); G. Kristian Miccio, A House Divided: Mandatory Arrest, Domestic Violence, and the Conservatization of the Battered Women’s Movement, 42 Hous. L. Rev. 237, 238 (2005) (noting that after the O. J. Simpson case, “politicians raced to the state house to invoke DV laws, jumping on the ‘zero tolerance’ bandwagon”). 14. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10(4)(a)–(b) (McKinney Supp. 2008) (providing that “a police o¤cer shall arrest a person, and shall not attempt to reconcile the parties or mediate” for a felony against family members and for a protection order violation) (expires Sept. 1, 2009).