Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] In arriving at actual value, the county may utilize the current market value or it may adopt a base-year market value.

Therefore, the power to institute a reassessment would appear to rest with the county’s assessment appeals board. The powers of the board of commissioners would be limited to providing the funds and/or personnel to accomplish the reassessment and to establish the predetermined ratio for the county at the completion of the reassessment.

332

9-1

The parameters of effectuating a countywide reassessment for tax purposes are delineated in 53 Pa.C.S. § 8842(b), which states: (1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), the following apply: (i)

In arriving at actual value, the price at which any property may actually have been sold, either in the base year or in the current taxable year, shall be considered but shall not be controlling.

(ii)

The selling price shall be subject to revision by increase or decrease to accomplish equalization with other similar property within the county.

(iii) In arriving at the actual value, the following methods must be considered in conjunction with one another: (A)

Cost approach, that is, reproduction or replacement, as applicable, less depreciation and all forms of obsolescence.

(B)

Comparable sales approach.

(C)

Income approach.

(2) The valuation of real property used for the purpose of wind energy generation for assessment purposes shall be developed by the county assessor utilizing the income capitalization approach to value. The valuation shall be determined by the capitalized value of the land lease agreements, supplemented by the sales comparison data approach as deemed necessary by the county assessor. The lessee, or lessor on behalf of the lessee, shall provide the nonproprietary lease and lease income information reasonably needed by the county assessor to determine value by September 1. There are limits to which a municipal subdivision can raise its taxes at the completion of a countywide reassessment. These are enumerated at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8823, which states: (a)

Scope.—

(1)

Except as set forth in paragraph (2), this section applies to taxing districts in counties within the scope of this chapter under section 8801(b)(1) (relating to short title and scope of chapter).

(2)

This section does not apply to a school district subject to section 327 of the act of June 27, 2006 (1st 333