Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Because the agreement is a contract, the parties can agree that a property will be taxable January 1 of the year after the property is sold to a forprofit entity. This will give the buyer certainty of future local real estate tax liabilities that potentially could help close the sale.

330

9 Countywide Reassessment

9-1

Countywide Reassessment

The courts have refused to allow boards of assessment appeals to selectively reassess or spot assess. This prohibition is contained in the General County Assessment Law at 72 P.S. § 5020-402(a), which reads in part: Except in counties of the first class, no political subdivision shall levy real estate taxes on a county-wide revised assessment of real property until it has been completed for the entire county. This provision mandates that any changes stemming from a countywide reassessment are not effective until the completion of that reassessment.