Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The court concluded that, unlike in Independent Oil & Gas, the school districts in this case were not attempting to tax a leasehold interest but rather the underlying property. Furthermore, unlike in Independent Oil & Gas, which held that oil and gas interests (and therefore the leasehold interests in them) were not taxable, the properties underlying the billboards were clearly taxable. Finally, the property owners argued that permitting consideration of billboard lease payments to property owners would render superfluous text in 53 Pa.C.S. § 8811(b)(5), which excludes wind energy turbines from taxation. The statute states that “[r]eal property used for the purpose of wind energy generation shall be valued under section 8842(b)(2),” which requires the use of the income approach for assessment purposes.