Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] This provision mandates that any changes stemming from a countywide reassessment are not effective until the completion of that reassessment. As noted, this statute is inapplicable to counties of the first class and, through court decision, has limited application to counties of the second class. Therefore, the application of selective reassessment prohibition applies to second class A. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8817 provides: (a)

General rule.—In addition to other authorization provided

in this chapter, the assessors may change the assessed valuation on real property when a parcel of land is subdivided into smaller parcels or when improvements are made to real property or existing improvements are removed from real property or are destroyed. The recording of a subdivision plan shall not constitute grounds for assessment increases until lots are sold or improvements are installed. The painting of a building or the normal regular repairs to a building aggregating $2,500 or less in value annually shall not be deemed cause for a change in valuation. (b)

Construction.—A change in the assessed valuation on real property authorized by this section shall not be construed as a spot reassessment under section 8843 (relating to spot reassessment). 331

Countywide Reassessment

The courts have interpreted these provisions broadly to prohibit spot and selective assessments; while a county may at any time correct mathematical or clerical errors, this correction cannot be used as a guise for a selective reassessment. See Croasdale v.