Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The shed was placed on support beams sitting on a bed of stones. The shed lacked windows, heat, electricity, and plumbing. The record showed that the shed was not physically affixed to the ground and could be moved to another location. The Monroe County Assessment Office increased the property assessment by $2,040 based on the shed. The taxpayer appealed to the assessment appeals board and then to the court of common pleas, both of which denied any relief. The Commonwealth Court first pointed out that the issue must be considered under 53 Pa.C.S. § 8811(a), which reads: Subjects of taxation enumerated.—Except as provided in subsec-

tion (b), all subjects and property made taxable by the laws of this Commonwealth for county, city, borough, town, township and school district purposes shall, as provided in this chapter, be valued and assessed at the annual rates, including all: (1)

Real estate, namely: . . . (iii) buildings permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities[.]

The taxpayer contended that the shed could not be taxed because it was not permanently attached to the land or connected to water, gas, electric, or sewage facilities. The Commonwealth Court specifically rejected any application of or analogy to Sheetz, 657 A.2d 1011, which established a threepart test to determine if a fixture is part of the taxable real estate.