Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Content or omissions in a list assembled and distributed in accordance with this paragraph shall not affect the validity of any appeal or give rise to any action in law or equity.

Compensation.—The chief assessor shall receive compen-

sation as determined by the salary board of the county.

9

Assessment Appeal Boards

53 Pa.C.S. § 8832 provides for the subordinate assessors and states: (a)

Hiring and compensation.—The chief assessor, with the approval of the board, shall hire subordinate assessors subject to any applicable county personnel policy and regulations of the board, as necessary in carrying out the duties imposed by this chapter. A subordinate assessor shall receive compensation as determined by the salary board of the county.

(b)

Duties of subordinate assessors and other employees.—In

order to carry out the provisions of this chapter, subordinate assessors and other employees shall perform those duties as may be assigned to them by the chief assessor. (c)

Certification of assessors—The act of April 16, 1992 (P.L.

155, No.28), known as the Assessors Certification Act, shall apply to any person responsible for the valuation of real property for ad valorem taxation purposes in accordance with this chapter. (d)

Elected assessors abolished.—The office of local elected as-

sessor in all taxing districts subject to this chapter is hereby abolished. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8833 provides for the appointment of a solicitor as follows: The board may appoint an attorney as solicitor to the board and assessment office to advise on all legal matters and appear for and represent the board on all appeals taken from its decisions or orders to all courts of competent jurisdiction. The salary of the appointed solicitor shall be fixed by the salary board of the county. If the board does not appoint a solicitor in accordance with this section, the county solicitor must serve as solicitor to the board and assessment office to the extent that there is not a conflict of interest. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8834 provides that it will be the duty of the county assessment office to