Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The Commonwealth Court found that the principles applicable to coal mining of coal also applied to limestone operations, making them taxable as real estate.

231

Assessment Valuation Law

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court affirmed the appellate court’s decision and held that subsurface limestone deposits were “land” under the applicable statute and thus were subject to taxation. 6-6.23

Taxation of Wind Energy Generation Equipment and Structures

Equipment and structures used to generate wind energy are excluded from taxation under 53 Pa.C.S. § 8811(b)(5), which states: No wind turbine generators or related wind energy appliances and equipment, including towers and tower foundations, shall be considered or included as part of the real property in determining the fair market value and assessment of real property used for the purpose of wind energy generation. Real property used for the purpose of wind energy generation shall be valued under section 8842(b)(2) (relating to valuation of property). This exclusion appears to be as broad as the exclusion from taxation of machinery and equipment in any mine, mill, or factory in Pennsylvania. The statute further provided for the method of taxation of the real property under the wind power equipment. Under 53 Pa.C.S. § 8842(b), the valuation of the real estate must be developed by the county assessor using the income capitalization approach to value. This capitalization income approach must be calculated by determining the capitalized value of the land-lease agreements, supplemented by the sales comparison data approach as deemed necessary by the county assessor. The statute provides that the lessee, or lessor on behalf of the lessee, must provide the lease information reasonably needed by the county assessor to determine value by September 1. It is interesting to note that this is one of only two statutes in which the General Assembly has tried to micromanage the assessment process; the other covers the taxation of barns and silos. 6-6.24

Taxation of Signs and Billboards

The Consolidated County Assessment Law provides special treatment for the assessment of signs and sign structures at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8811(b)(4), which states: No sign or sign structure primarily used to support or display a sign shall be assessed as real property by a county for purposes of the taxation of real property by the county or a political subdivision located within the county or by a municipality located within the county authorized to assess real property for purposes of taxation, regardless of whether the sign or sign structure has become affixed to the real estate. 232

6-6.24

This statute illustrates how special interest groups can influence the passage of legislation that completely contravenes the existing assessment scheme put in place by statute and court interpretation.