Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Farmstead Valuations

In Blair v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 20 A.3d 629 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2011), the court considered the proper method of valuing a farmstead on a forestland parcel eligible for preferential assessment under the Clean and Green Act. The court first noted that farmsteads are not eligible for preferential assessment where the underlying property has qualified as forestland. Only farmsteads on agricultural use parcels qualify. 72 P.S. § 5490.4b (“Farmstead land located within an area enrolled as agricultural reserve or forest reserve shall be assessed at agricultural use value if . . . (i) a majority of land in the application for preferential assessment is enrolled as agricultural use land”). At the trial court, the parties acknowledged that the farmstead in this case did not qualify for preferential assessment. The farmstead had undergone multiple renovations that resulted in the issuance of interim assessments.