Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The board argued before the common pleas court that the initial application was defective and that none of the parcels should have been enrolled in the program. The trial court noted, however, that this was not the reason the board gave it in its termination notice to the taxpayers. Therefore, the board could not rely on the defective application to termi603

Preferential Land Assessments

nate the preferential assessment. The Commonwealth Court agreed, finding that to use different grounds at the hearing on termination violated 72 P.S. § 5490.3(d)(2) (now repealed and/or consolidated at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8801 et seq.), which at the time of the case stated: The Board “may not terminate preferential assessment of land previously determined by the Board to qualify for preferential assessment without . . . written notice . . . from the county assessor to the landowner that preferential assessment is to be terminated, stating the reason for such termination and the opportunity for a hearing.” Moore, 888 A.2d at 43 (emphasis in original). The county assessor must send this notice within five days after the termination under 72 P.S. § 5490.5(a)(2).