Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The court found none of these exceptions applied and refused to award attorneys’ fees, but it did assess the record costs, such as stenographer’s charges, to the county. Each party was required to pay its own counsel and witness fees.

141

5 Post-trial Motions and Appellate Review and Procedure

5-1

Appellate Court Appeals 72 P.S. § 5020-519 states: Any owner of real estate or taxable property in this Commonwealth, or any county, city, borough, town, township, school district or other public corporation having power and authority to levy taxes on the assessment of his real estate or taxable property in question, may appeal from the judgment, order or decree of any court of common pleas, in any matter affecting the assessment of taxes on said property: Provided, That the appeal shall not prevent the collection of the taxes upon the assessment fixed or allowed by such judgment, order or decree of the court of common pleas, but in case the same shall be reduced, then the excess shall be returned to the person or persons who shall have paid the same.

See also 53 Pa.C.S. § 8854(b). 5-2

Post-trial Motions