Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] However, courts may not rule upon the wisdom of a taxing scheme, but merely on its constitutionality. Kipps, 743 A.2d at 541. This decision indicates that exclusions from taxation should be interpreted strictly within the wording of the statute. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8811(b)(2) now reads: Silos used predominantly for processing or storage of animal feed incidental to operation of the farm on which it is located, freestanding detachable grain bins or corn cribs used exclusively for processing or storage of animal feed incidental to the operation of the farm on which it is located and inground and aboveground structures and containments used predominantly for processing and storage of animal waste and com254

6-6.35

posting facilities incidental to operation of the farm on which the structures and containments are located shall not be considered or included as part of the real estate. 6-6.35

Assessment Law Overrides USPAP in Valuation Cases

In Masalehdan v.