Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The purpose of these enactments is to provide incentives in the form of tax breaks for rehabilitation of residential housing stock in decaying neighborhoods as well as the building of new homes in the area. These tax breaks allow municipalities to phase in taxes due on improvements or new construction in blighted neighborhoods or areas over a long period of time.

633

Tax Abatements and Miscellaneous Exemptions

These statutes are enabling acts that implement the 1968 amendment to Article VIII, section 2(b)(iii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states that the General Assembly may: [e]stablish standards and qualifications by which local taxing authorities may make uniform special tax provisions applicable to a taxpayer for a limited period of time to encourage improvement of deteriorating property or areas by an individual, association or corporation, or to encourage industrial development by a non-profit corporation. 14-2.1

Improvement of Deteriorated Dwellings