Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Under these circumstances, we find that the Board’s negligent action in extending the filing deadline constitutes a breakdown in the court’s operations such that Appellants’ appeals should be permitted nunc pro tunc. Id. at 487. 87

4 Assessment Trial

4-1 4-1.1

Pretrial Pleadings Thirty-Day Time Limitation on Appeals to Court

The Pennsylvania Judicial Code governs the timing of appeals from decisions of assessment boards to the court of common pleas. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) reads as follows: Other courts.—Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a)

and (c) and in section 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order. The case law in this area has consistently held that this statute governs assessment appeals. In Wilson Townhouses v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 535 A.2d 1226 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1988), the Commonwealth Court held that an appeal more than 30 days after the board of assessment appeals mailed its decision deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction over the assessment appeal. The court stated: Whether an appeal is timely filed is a jurisdictional question that cannot be waived, Tarlo v. University of Pittsburgh, 66 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 149, 443 A.2d 879 (1982), and it may be raised at any stage of the proceedings by any party, or a court may raise it sua sponte. See Federated Department Stores, Inc. Appeal, 78 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 346, 467 A.2d 908 (1983). The law generally is that an appeal from a decision of a tax assessment board must be filed within thirty days after the entry of the board’s order. Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571(b); Chartiers Valley School District Appeal, 501 Pa. 620, 462 A.2d 673 (1983). If the order is served by 89

Assessment Trial

mail, the date of mailing is deemed to be the date of entry of the order.