Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Separate Assessment of Coal and Surface

53 Pa.C.S. § 8819 provides: The county assessment office shall assess coal and surface separately in cases where the owner or life tenant of land does not have the right to mine the coal underlying the surface. 12-5.12

Assessment of Real Estate Subject to Ground Rent or Mortgage

53 Pa.C.S. § 8820 states: All real estate subject to ground rent or mortgage shall be estimated at its full value and assessed and taxed accordingly. In the case of real estate subject to ground rent, where there is no provision made in the ground rent deed that the lessee shall pay the taxes on the ground rent, the ground rent shall be estimated and assessed for taxes to the owners thereof. 12-5.13

Taxing District Lying in More Than One County and Choice of Assessment Ratio