Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] This use value is set and determined by the Department of Agriculture pursuant to 72 P.S. § 5490.4a, which states: (c) By June 30, 1999, and by May 1 of each year thereafter and in consultation with the Bureau of Forestry of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the department shall establish and provide to all county assessors use countyspecific values for land in forest reserve.

611

Preferential Land Assessments

The county assessor can use the use values provided by the department or use lower values. 72 P.S. § 5490.4b states: (b) For each application for preferential assessment, the county assessor shall establish a total use value for land in forest reserve by considering available evidence of capability of the land for its particular use. Contributory value of farm buildings shall be used. *

*

*

(c) A county assessor may establish use values which are less than the values provided by the department under section 4.1, but lesser values shall be applied uniformly to all land in the county eligible for preferential assessment. Section 5490.5(a)(2) of the act requires the county assessor to notify the taxpayer and taxing bodies in writing of any preferential assessments granted or terminated for each parcel, including the land use category and the number of acres enrolled in each land use category, within five days