Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Keebler Co. v. Board of Revision of Taxes of Philadelphia, 436 A.2d 583 (Pa. 1981). Traditionally, county commissioners selected a predetermined ratio of assessment to market value to apply in their respective counties. This established predetermined ratio is the ratio of assessed value to market value established by the county commissioners and uniformly applied in determining assessed value in any year. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8842(a) states: Predetermined ratio.—The county assessment office shall assess

real property at a value based upon an established predetermined ratio which may not exceed 100% of actual value. The ratio shall be established and determined by the board of county commissioners by ordinance. In arriving at actual value, the county may utilize the current market value or it may adopt a base-year market value. Because of the erosion caused by inflation, this predetermined ratio would vary from the common-level ratio over a period of time.