Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] An inspection of the property revealed a raised area for a golf green and a manhole installed pursuant to the approved development plan. Based on this inspection, the county removed the property from the clean and green program and billed Wending Creek rollback taxes. The court of common pleas eventually found that there had been no change in use justifying a rollback. The Commonwealth Court affirmed the lower court ruling and held: The qualifying use under which Headwater enrolled the land in the Clean and Green program is that of forest reserve, which Section 2 of Act 319 defines as “land, ten acres or more, stocked by forest trees of any size and capable of producing timber or other wood products.” 72 P.S. § 5490.2. The County takes the position that a disqualifying change in use occurred, even though the proposed disqualifying golf course never came into being, because Wending Creek began to alter the site in contemplation of the golf course.