Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] It is clear from the assessment scheme that the ultimate power to determine a county’s assessment scheme in a second class A or third class county resides with the assessment appeals board, not with the county commissioners or their designees. The legislature’s intent was for county government officials to keep their hands off the operation of the assessment office and for the power to be vested in the board. 11-4 11-4.1

Exemption Implementation Partial Exemptions

Article VIII, Section 2, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: (a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: *

*

*

(iii) That portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes; * 448

*

*

11-4.1

(v)

Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

The appropriate statutory reference is 72 P.S. § 5020-204(b), which states: Except as otherwise provided in clauses (11) and (13) of this section, all property real or personal, other than that which is actually and regularly used and occupied for the purposes specified in this section, and all such property from which any income or revenue is derived, other than from recipients of the bounty of the institution or charity, shall be subject to taxation, except where exempted by law for State purposes, and nothing herein contained shall exempt same therefrom. The Consolidated County Assessment Law has a similar provision at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8812(b): (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a)(13) and (15), all property, real or personal, other than that which is actually and regularly used and occupied for the purposes specified in this section, and all property from which any income or revenue is derived, other than from recipients of the bounty of the institution or charity, shall be subject to taxation, except where exempted by law for State purposes.