Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] If they are not notified of informal review or hearing, there is an intentional violation of the assessment statute. Has the assessor in an ex parte manner communicated material facts to the board without the presence of the representatives of the taxing districts? If the law mandates that the taxing districts have the right to be notified of the hearing and be heard at an assessment hearing, an informal hearing without their presence is clear violation of due process of law. The only exception to the above statement is codified at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8848(b), which states: Informal review.—In conjunction with a countywide revision of

assessments, a designee of the county assessment office may 533

Assessment Procedure

meet with property owners to review all proposed assessments and correct errors prior to the completion of the final assessment roll. In no event shall the market value or assessed value of a property be adjusted as a result of an informal review except to reflect changes to tabular data or property characteristics inaccurately recorded during the revision. Informal reviews, if conducted, shall be completed no later than June 1. If an act of the legislature was required to allow this limited exception for meetings to correct errors during a countywide reassessment, then any informal hearing proceedings would require similar legislative authority.