Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] This new interpretation of standing likely will be argued by attorneys in valuation cases where the tenants, rather than title holders, wish to appeal their assessments to their boards of assessment appeals and subsequently to the common pleas courts. Practice Tip: Keep in mind that the standing rules for board appeals and court appeals are different in Philadelphia County and Allegheny County compared with the other 65 counties in Pennsylvania, which are subject to the Consolidated County Assessment Law, specifically 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 8844(c) and 8854(a).

3-1.7

Findings of Fact by an Assessment Appeals Board

The Consolidated County Assessment Law, at 53 Pa.C.S. §§ 8844(e)(2) and 8844(e)(2.1), states: (2) In any assessment appeal, the board shall determine the market value of the property as of the date such appeal was filed before the board and shall apply the established predetermined ratio to that value, unless the common level ratio last published by the State Tax Equalization Board varies by more than 15% from the established predetermined ratio, in which case the board shall apply that same common level ratio to the market value of the property. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent an appellant from appealing a base-year valuation without reference to ratio. (2.1) When the board has completed the appeal hearings, it shall make the appropriate changes in the assessment roll to conform to the decision of the board and, no later than November 15, provide written notice of its decision to the appellant, property owner and taxing districts.

36

3-2

The legislature has provided that in the first year after the county has performed a countywide reassessment, special rules pertaining to findings of fact shall apply. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8848(d) states: (d)

Common level ratio—If a county has effected a countywide

revision of the assessments, which was used to develop the common level ratio last determined by the State Tax Equalization Board, the following shall apply:

3-1.8

(1)