Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Hospital Utilization Project; School District of the City of Erie. As a result, the trial court erred in determining that Community Options’ properties were entitled to tax-exempt status for the year 1998 and future years pursuant to Section 5 of the Act. Community Options, 764 A.2d at 652–53 (emphasis in original). In a footnote to its opinion, the court explained why it ignored the statute and found it a nullity: In this regard, it is also important to note the provisions of Article 8, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which states that, “all laws exempting property from taxation, other than the property above enumerated shall be void.” PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 5. It has long been recognized that this provision absolutely prohibits the General Assembly from providing a statutory exemption beyond those enumerated in Article 8, Section 2 of our Constitution.