Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Assessment Procedure

letter must have been mailed since copies of letters are placed in the files only after being mailed. But proof of office filing procedures without proof that the letter was written in the regular course of business and was placed in the usual place of mailing does not meet the burden to establish mailing and bring the mailbox rule into play. Id. at 566 (emphasis in original). 12-4.7

Assessment Hearing Decision Notices

53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(e)(2.1) states in part: When the board has completed the appeal hearings, it shall make the appropriate changes in the assessment roll to conform to the decision of the board and, no later than November 15, provide written notice of its decision to the appellant, property owner and taxing districts. The written notice shall contain, in addition to any content required by the board, the following: (i)

A statement that the decision may be appealed to the court of common pleas within 30 days of the mailing date of the decision in accordance with law and local rules.

(ii)

A statement that an appellant must provide each taxing district within which the property lies a copy of the appeal in accordance with law and local rules, and that a list of the names and addresses of taxing districts in the county may be found on the county’s publicly accessible Internet website or may be requested in print.

(iii) A statement that the board cannot provide advice on filing an appeal to court and that a party may wish to consult with an attorney when considering an appeal. The old five-day mailing rule in the Fourth to Eighth Class County Assessment Law was not kept in the new legislation, and the decision notice requirements of the Second Class A and Third Class County Assessment Law were applied.

550

12-5.1

12-5 12-5.1