Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The farm lobby succeeded under this amendment in allowing the land under the farmhouse, even though not under the clean and green covenant, to be given preferential treatment. When this exclusion is combined with the farmstead exclusionary provisions of the Homestead Act, the valuation of the residence can also be substantially reduced as well as the land under the residence. The amendments to Act 319 provided that the farmstead land be valued in a new manner. The act provided that the county assessor must de-

582

13-1.1.10

termine the “agricultural use value” of the farmstead land; 72 P.S. § 5490.4b reads in pertinent part as follows: [T]he county assessor shall establish a total use value for land in agricultural use, including farmstead land, and for land in agricultural reserve by considering available evidence of the capability of the land for its particular use utilizing the USDANRCS Agricultural Land Capability Classification system and other information available from USDA-ERS, The Pennsylvania State University and the Pennsylvania Agricultural Statistics Service. These agricultural use values must be applied to farmstead land, thus eliminating taxation based on the fair market value of the farmstead land and replacing it with a preferential clean and green value.