Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] They conveyed by deed a .21-acre tract of the parcel for the price of $101 for the purpose of annexation. The assessment office notified the taxpayers that they were in breach of the act because the transfer constituted a split-off, making them ineligible for preferential assessment and subject to a rollback assessment. The assessment appeals board and the common pleas court affirmed.

600

13-1.9

The taxpayers contended that the board failed to provide written notice of its intent to effectuate a rollback of the preferential assessment pursuant to 72 P.S. § 5490.3(d), which states: The county board of assessment appeals may not terminate preferential assessment of land previously determined by the board to qualify for preferential assessment without: (1)

written notice under section 4(c.1) from the landowner expressing that preferential assessment is to be terminated; or

(2)

written notice under section 5(a)(2) from the county assessor to the landowner that preferential assessment is to be terminated, stating the reason for such termination and the opportunity for a hearing under section 9.

The taxpayers argued that the statute required that they be given a pre-deprivation hearing before the rollback assessment was issued.