Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Membership.—An auxiliary appeal board shall be composed of three residents of the county trained in accordance with section 8852 (relating to regulations and training of boards). An auxiliary appeal board shall not hear an appeal unless all three members are physically

337

Countywide Reassessment

present. Any salary of members of an auxiliary appeal board shall be fixed by the salary board of the county. 9-1.4

Informal Taxpayer-Designee Meetings During Countywide Reassessments

53 Pa.C.S. § 8848(b) states: Informal review.—In conjunction with a countywide revision of

assessments, a designee of the county assessment office may meet with property owners to review all proposed assessments and correct errors prior to the completion of the final assessment roll. The act is silent on who can be designated to meet with the taxpayers and what constitute “errors.” Are they related to the physical properties of the buildings? Are they mathematical or clerical mistakes or errors of judgment in the valuation process?