Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Having failed to request a remand for a Board hearing, it cannot now complain that it did not participate in a hearing before the Board. Id. at 604. The court also found that any lack of notice did not prejudice the taxpayer and was harmless because the board denied the school district’s appeal. Therefore, when a hearing is held before an assessment board without proper notice to a party, the appropriate remedy is for that party to request a remand for a new hearing before the board. 40

3-4

3-4

Class Actions in Assessment Appeals

The Consolidated County Assessment Law, at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(d), states that for the purpose of assessment appeals, “the term ‘person’ shall include, in addition to that provided by law, a group of two or more persons acting on behalf of a class of persons similarly situated with regard to an assessment.” As noted in Garrett v. Bamford, 582 F.2d 810 (3d Cir. 1978), the legislature specifically added this section to provide for class-action assessment appeals before an assessment appeals board.