Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] borough in another county, the following shall apply:

12-6 12-6.1

(1)

For county tax purposes, the lands and properties within the borough shall be assessed by the county assessment office of the county in which the lands and properties are located.

(2)

For borough and school tax purposes, all lands and properties within the borough, regardless of the county in which they are located, shall be assessed by the county assessment office of the county that assessed lands and properties within the borough prior to the annexation. Assessment Records Building and Demolition Permits

53 Pa.C.S. § 8861 states: (a)

564

Permit.—Every municipality, third-party agency or the Department of Labor and Industry responsible for the issuance of building permits shall forward a copy of each building permit to the county assessment office on or before the first day of every month. In addition to any charge otherwise permitted by law, a municipality, a third-party agency or the Department of Labor and Industry may charge an additional fee of $10 to each person to whom a permit is issued for administrative costs incurred in compliance with this section.

12-6.3 (b)

Substantial improvement.—If a person makes improve-