Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Before the Commonwealth Court, the board argued that the taxpayer’s failure to pay real estate taxes on parcel C, which led to the conveyance of the parcel at the tax sale, constituted “other action of the owner” under the statutory definition of a split-off. The appellate court affirmed the trial 604

13-1.12

court’s decision and held that the taxpayer’s nonpayment of taxes did not, in and of itself, create a conveyance or a split-off. Specifically, the court looked at section 6 of the act, 72 P.S. § 5490.6(a.1)(1), which states: The split-off of a part of land which is subject to preferential assessment under this act shall subject the land so split off and the entire tract from which the land was split off to rollback taxes as set forth in section 5.1, except as provided in this subsection. The landowner who conducts the split-off shall be liable for payment of roll-back taxes. After reviewing the definitions of “conduct” and “split-off,” the court held that a tax sale is not a “conveyance or other action of the owner.” The court noted that the county—not the taxpayer—performed the conveyance and action.