Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The Berks County assessment appeals board denied the request, but the court of common pleas reversed. On appeal to the Commonwealth Court, the board argued that no regularly scheduled religious services took place at the caretaker’s house, and therefore the property was not within the ambit of the statute. The court agreed, reversed the lower court, and found that the property was taxable. The court stated: The exemption in question in University of Pittsburgh Appeal[, 180 A.2d 760 (Pa. 1962),] and In re Swarthmore College[, 645 A.2d 470 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1994),] arose from Article 8, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which authorizes the General Assembly to exempt institutions of purely public charity and “that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” Pa. Const. art. 8, § 2(a)(v).