Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] (3)

The dwelling is owned by that person solely, with his or her spouse or as an estate by the entireties.

14-9

(4)

(b)

The need for the exemption from the payment of real estate taxes has been determined by the State Veterans’ Commission in compliance with the requirements of this chapter.

Extension of exemption.—The exemption provided in sub-

section (a) shall be extended to the unmarried surviving spouse upon the death of the eligible veteran provided that the State Veterans’ Commission determines that such spouse is in need of an exemption. 51 Pa.C.S. § 8906 limits any tax sale of the property for which an exemption exists under the statute. This limitation states: No real property solely owned, or owned as an estate by the entirety, and used exclusively as a residence by any person who has been granted an exemption from the payment of real estate taxes pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be sold for the nonpayment of real property taxes for which the exemption from payment has been granted. In Barner v.