Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] We hold, therefore, that the trial court did not err in rejecting Taxpayers’ expert evidence for the stated reason that it failed to

255

Assessment Valuation Law

consider relevant comparable sales, including the sale of the property subject to the assessment being challenged. Id. at 128. The thrust of this decision is that where the assessment law valuation statutes may conflict with USPAP, the statutory laws must be followed.

256

7 Uniformity, Equalization, and Ratio Law

7-1

Assessment Uniformity Challenges

Article VIII, section 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” The General Assembly incorporated this principle into the assessment law at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8842(b)(1), which reads: (i)