Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Harrisburg v. Cemetery Ass’n, 9 Pa.D.&C. 773 (C.P. Dauphin 1927). Statutes that exempt real estate may not be extended by implication. Bower Hill Civic League v. Board of Prop. Assessment, Appeals & Rev. of Allegheny County, 215 A.2d 305 (Pa.Super. 1965). The strict construction and the burden of the taxpayer to prove that his or her circumstance falls clearly within the statutory wording without extension by implication must be kept in mind when reading the statutes in this case. Article VIII, section 2(a), of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: (a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation: * (v)

*

*

Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.