Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The property in question was the Jewish Community Center of Pittsburgh branch in South Hills; the organization’s other facility located in Squirrel Hill was previously exempted from real estate taxes. There was no dispute that the Jewish Community Center of Pittsburgh was an institution of purely public charity under Act 55. The issue was whether a parcel of land owned by this exempt corporation must be analyzed separately under Act 55 or must be reviewed in light of the totality of the charitable enterprise entity. Specifically, “institution” is defined under 10 P.S. § 373 460

11-4.7

as “domestic or foreign nonprofit corporation, association or trust or other similar entity.” The Commonwealth Court stated: That definition compelled the trial court to look to the corporation, not to any of that corporation’s unincorporated divisions or branches. See Lewistown Hospital v.