Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The fact that the appraiser did not consider tax credits in valuation does not make his testimony incompetent. The appraiser’s testimony was competent, and his failure to make an adjustment for tax credits goes to the weight of his testimony, not to its competency. The court reversed the directed verdict and remanded the case. In 2003, the General Assembly essentially overrode the holding in Parkside Townhomes by legislating that tax credits are not part of the real estate and cannot be assessed. This part of the amendments to 72 P.S. § 5020-402(c)(2) states: Federal or State income tax credits with respect to property shall not be considered real property or income attributable to real property. 6-6.18

Valuation of Environmentally Contaminated Real Estate

When industrial real estate is conveyed from one party to another, an environmental audit is usually conducted.