Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent an appellant from appealing a base-year valuation without reference to ratio. (2.1) When the board has completed the appeal hearings, it shall make the appropriate changes in the assessment roll to conform to the decision of the board and, no later than November 15, provide written notice of its decision to the appellant, property owner and taxing districts.

36

3-2

The legislature has provided that in the first year after the county has performed a countywide reassessment, special rules pertaining to findings of fact shall apply. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8848(d) states: (d)

Common level ratio—If a county has effected a countywide

revision of the assessments, which was used to develop the common level ratio last determined by the State Tax Equalization Board, the following shall apply:

3-1.8

(1)

If a county changes its assessment base by applying a change in predetermined ratio, the board shall apply the percentage change between the existing predetermined ratio and newly established predetermined ratio to the county’s common level ratio to establish the certified revised common level ratio for the year in which the assessment was revised.

(2)

If the county performs a countywide revision of assessments by revaluing the properties and applying an established predetermined ratio, the board shall utilize the established predetermined ratio instead of the common level ratio for the year in which the assessment was revised and until the time that the common level ratio determined by the State Tax Equalization Board reflects the revaluing of properties resulting from the revision of assessments. Post-hearing Procedure

As stated in 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(e), when the board has heard all appeals, it must make such changes in the assessment roll so that it conforms to the board’s decisions.