Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] This is especially important where the county is using a base-year value rather than a current market value. The statute does not define “equalization” and, therefore, a common-sense approach by the assessor would be warranted when placing a new property on an existing assessment roll.

3.

This matter ultimately settled at the Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas on May 4, 2021, at No. 2013-31218. 287

Uniformity, Equalization, and Ratio Law

The statute, at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8842(b)(1), states: (i)

In arriving at actual value, the price at which any property may actually have been sold, either in the base year or in the current taxable year, shall be considered but shall not be controlling.

(ii) The selling price shall be subject to revision by increase or decrease to accomplish equalization with other similar property within the county. (iii) In arriving at the actual value, the following methods must be considered in conjunction with one another: (A) Cost approach, that is, reproduction or replacement, as applicable, less depreciation and all forms of obsolescence. (B) Comparable sales approach. (C) Income approach. When assessors refuse to use this procedure for conversions, improvements, or new construction, they are violating the owner’s right to a uniform assessment under the Pennsylvania Constitution.