Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Interest on the Overpayment of Taxes and the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights

In recent cases, the Commonwealth Court has cited the proposition that interest on overpayment of taxes on an assessment appeal is to be calculated from the date of overpayment rather than from the date of the resolution of the case. In Moore v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 888 A.2d 40 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2005), the court held that Air Products was superseded by the Local Taxpayers Bill of Rights Act, 53 Pa.C.S. § 8426, effective January 1, 1999. The law states that “overpayments of tax due a local taxing authority, including taxes on real property, shall bear simple interest from the date of overpayment until the date of resolution” of the case. In In re Appeal of Sullivan, 37 A.3d 1250 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2012), a trial court’s decision had resulted in a tax refund.