Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The painting of a building or the normal regular repairs to the building aggregating $2,500 or less in value annually are not cause for a reassessment. If this provision is violated, the assessment appeals board, as well as the trial court, is au-

357

Spot Assessment and Selective Reassessment

thorized to roll back the assessment and order a refund of any taxes paid, plus interest at the statutory rate, to the aggrieved taxpayer. Section 8817(b) states, “A change in the assessed valuation on real property authorized by this section shall not be construed as a spot reassessment under section 8843 (relating to spot reassessment).” Where the alleged violation took place before the operative date of the statute, it can be pleaded and argued that the statute should be applied retroactively. A statute need not state explicitly that it is to be applied retroactively before it receives that treatment. Gehris v.