Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Much more must go into that determination, such as the underlying environmental problems and a study of how the real estate market would treat such a condition when properties of this type are exposed for sale. Environmental problems affect property valuation, and therefore it is incumbent upon the parties to present adequate expert testimony to support their positions. An expert’s conjecture and guesses are insufficient to meet this burden. 6-6.19

Valuation of Amusement Parks

53 Pa.C.S. § 8811(b)(3) made material changes to the law of valuation of amusement park facilities by amending the assessment law to read, “No amusement park rides shall be assessed or taxed as real estate regardless of whether they have become affixed to the real estate.” In this statute, the General Assembly essentially reversed the holding of Sheetz, 657 A.2d 1011. The law provides that any amusement rides that are attached to the real estate and, under the generally accepted law of fixtures, become part of the real estate cannot be taxed.