Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] These rules are not binding on a local assessment appeals board but are merely mentioned here for guidance purposes. In summary, standing to appeal should vest in any owner of real estate. The term “ownership” may be interpreted to mean not only the real owner but also the equitable owner.

27

Assessment Appeal Hearing and Procedures 3-1.6.1

Before a Board of Assessment Appeals

Statutory language dealing with the standing issue can be found at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(c)(1), which reads: Any person aggrieved by any assessment, whether or not the value thereof shall have been changed since the preceding annual assessment, or any taxing district having an interest in the assessment, may appeal to the board for relief. In Marple Newtown School District, 453 A.2d 68, the courts dealt with a situation in which Pennsylvania Plazas, Inc., was the lessee of a shopping center in Marple Township and was responsible under its 25-year lease for paying real estate taxes.