Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] This case should be carefully examined by all railroads owning property in Pennsylvania and should likewise be reviewed by all county assessors and solicitors to determine what railroad property should be taxable locally, PURTA taxable, or PURTA exempt. 14-9

Property Tax Exemption for Disabled Veterans

Veterans who sustained disabilities during a war or armed conflict in which the country was engaged are eligible for a special tax benefit under 51 Pa.C.S. § 8902, which states: (a)

648

General rule.—Any resident of this Commonwealth shall be exempt from the payment of all real estate taxes levied upon any building, including the land upon which it stands, occupied by that person as a principal dwelling, if all of the following requirements are met:

(1)

That person has been honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from the armed forces of the United States for service in any war or armed conflict in which this nation was engaged.

(2)

As a result of such military service, that person is blind or paraplegic or has sustained the loss of two or more limbs, or has a service-connected disability declared by the United States Veterans’ Administration or its successors to be a total or 100% permanent disability.

(3)

The dwelling is owned by that person solely, with his or her spouse or as an estate by the entireties.

14-9

(4)

(b)

The need for the exemption from the payment of real estate taxes has been determined by the State Veterans’ Commission in compliance with the requirements of this chapter.

Extension of exemption.—The exemption provided in sub-

section (a) shall be extended to the unmarried surviving spouse upon the death of the eligible veteran provided that the State Veterans’ Commission determines that such spouse is in need of an exemption. 51 Pa.C.S. § 8906 limits any tax sale of the property for which an exemption exists under the statute. This limitation states: No real property solely owned, or owned as an estate by the entirety, and used exclusively as a residence by any person who has been granted an exemption from the payment of real estate taxes pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be sold for the nonpayment of real property taxes for which the exemption from payment has been granted. In Barner v.