Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Id. at 128. The thrust of this decision is that where the assessment law valuation statutes may conflict with USPAP, the statutory laws must be followed.

256

7 Uniformity, Equalization, and Ratio Law

7-1

Assessment Uniformity Challenges

Article VIII, section 1, of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” The General Assembly incorporated this principle into the assessment law at 53 Pa.C.S. § 8842(b)(1), which reads: (i)

In arriving at actual value, the price at which any property may actually have been sold, either in the base year or in the current taxable year, shall be considered but shall not be controlling.

(ii) The selling price shall be subject to revision by increase or decrease to accomplish equalization with other similar property within the county. (iii) In arriving at the actual value, the following methods must be considered in conjunction with one another: (A) Cost approach, that is, reproduction or replacement, as applicable, less depreciation and all forms of obsolescence. (B) Comparable sales approach. (C) Income approach. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that in order to comply with this constitutional mandate, taxes must be applied uniformly upon similar types of property, with substantial equality of the tax burden to all members of the same class.