Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] *

*

To interpret the tax assessment statute as requiring valuation of property in hypothetical “unencumbered form,” as Commonwealth Court did, is to ignore the economic realities of commercial real estate transactions. Id. at 709–10.

217

Assessment Valuation Law

6-6.16

Valuation of Subsidized Housing and Tax Credits

In 1198 Butler Street Associates v. Northampton County Board of Assessment Appeals, 946 A.2d 1131 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2008), the Commonwealth Court examined for the first time the 2003 amendments to 72 P.S. § 5020402(c). This section states: (1) In arriving at the actual value of real property, the impact of applicable rent restrictions, affordability requirements or any other related restrictions prescribed by any Federal or State programs shall be considered. (2) Federal or State income tax credits with respect to property shall not be considered real property or income attributable to real property. In this case, seven limited partnerships subject to federal and state rental restrictions appealed to the Northampton County Board of Assessment Appeals under section 5020-402(c)(1). The board rejected the appeals, and the court of common pleas reversed.