Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] Jones & Laughlin, 175 A.2d at 861 (emphasis in original). This determination is indicative of the court’s view that the machinery and equipment exclusion should be liberally construed. The court wrote an even stronger opinion on this issue in F&M Schaeffer, 610 A.2d 1, which dealt with the valuation of machinery and equipment for real estate purposes and how to sever this from the valuation of the real estate itself. Under 53 Pa.C.S. § 8811(b), “[m]achinery, tools, appliances and other equipment contained in any mill, mine, manufactory or industrial establishment” are not considered part of the real estate when determining the facility’s taxation value.