Assessment Law & Procedure in Pennsylvania [17 ed.] 9781578042845, 9781578042852
[…] The regulations shall be in writing and shall be a public record open to examination, inspection and copying in accordance with the act of February 14, 2008 (P.L. 6, No.3), known as the Right-to-Know Law. It should be noted that the county commissioners must approve all regulations. That had not been the uniform practice in the past, because many assessment boards passed their own regulations sua sponte, without any approval. 53 Pa.C.S. § 8831 provides for the appointment, qualifications, and compensation of the chief assessor of each county and reads as follows: (a)

8

Appointment.—In each county, a chief assessor shall be appointed. The chief assessor shall be appointed by the county commissioners with the advice of the board.

2-4 (b)

Qualifications.—Any person appointed as a chief assessor under this chapter shall be a Certified Pennsylvania Evaluator pursuant to the act of April 16, 1992 (P.L. 155, No. 28), known as the Assessors Certification Act. Any person employed as a chief assessor on the effective date of this chapter shall obtain certification in accordance with the Assessors Certification Act.

(c)

Duties of chief assessor.—It shall be the duty of the chief

assessor to:

(d)

(1)

Hire subordinate assessors under section 8832 (relating to subordinate assessors).

(2)

Prepare and submit to the board for its approval regulations in accordance with this chapter.

(3)

Prepare and maintain a permanent records system and other maps, plans, surveys and records as may be deemed necessary to secure a proper and equitable assessment.

(4)

Prepare an assessment roll in accordance with this chapter.

(5)

Supervise and direct the activities of the subordinate assessors and other employees subject to regulations prescribed by the board.

(6)

Perform all duties imposed upon the chief assessor by this chapter.

(7)

Compile and periodically update a list of the names and mailing addresses of each taxing district within the county.