American Constitutional Law Volume II: Civil Rights and Liberties 9780495097051, 0495097055, 3173233263
[…] TO SUMMARIZE: • The prohibition of prior restraint has evolved from a technical common law rule regarding the licensing of publications into a broad First Amendment principle that restricts government censorship of expression prior to its utterance. • The Supreme Court applied the rule against prior restraint most prominently in the Pentagon papers case of 1971. In this case, the Court refused to allow the federal government to bar newspapers from publishing classified documents dealing with the Vietnam War.

Can a Journalist Be Prosecuted for Publishing Classified Information? Under 18 U.S.C. § 798, “whoever knowingly and willfully . . . publishes . . . any classified information . . . concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government” has committed a federal crime punishable by up to ten years in prison. If a journalist who obtained classified documents “leaked” by a government source published excerpts of these documents in the newspaper, would the courts permit the federal government to prosecute that journalist?