Algorithmic Regulation and Personalized Law: A Handbook 9781509931767, 9781509931750
[…] Contract law thus provides the parties with numerous default rules that become part of their contracts unless the parties implicitly or explicitly reject them.21 For instance, under section 2–308 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), “[u]nless otherwise agreed… the place for delivery of goods is the seller’s place of business or if none, the seller’s residence.”22 The parties hence do not need to agree beforehand on the place of delivery, since as long as they do not say otherwise, delivery would occur at the seller’s place of business. And section 2–314 of the U.C.C. maintains that “[u]nless excluded or modified… a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”23 The U.C.C. then clarifies in detail what merchantability means.24 As a result, parties to a sale contract need not explicitly agree that the goods sold should be merchantable if the seller is a merchant; they also do not need to define what merchantability means – the law does it for them. 19