Algorithmic Regulation and Personalized Law: A Handbook 9781509931767, 9781509931750
[…] Similarly, if full expectation damages provide more efficient incentives to the parties to perform the contract and reduce expected losses compared to reliance damages, an expectation damages default rule is superior to a reliance damages default rule.31 Note that one need not be efficiency oriented to adopt the majoritarian default rule theory; this theory is committed to one notion only – the 27 U.C.C. § 2–719(3) (“Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable.”). 28 Cooter/Ulen, supra (fn. 15), at 293–94 (arguing that courts should impute to the parties the terms in the contract that the parties would have agreed on had they negotiated the term in advance); Charny, Hypothetical Bargains: The Normative Structure of Contract Interpretation, 89 Mich.