Algorithmic Regulation and Personalized Law: A Handbook 9781509931767, 9781509931750
[…] 1. Contract law default rules If contracting parties were required to agree on all the terms of their contracts, negotiation would be endless, drafting costs would skyrocket, and many efficient contracts currently executed would never result in meetings of the mind. Contract law thus provides the parties with numerous default rules that become part of their contracts unless the parties implicitly or explicitly reject them.21 For instance, under section 2–308 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), “[u]nless otherwise agreed… the place for delivery of goods is the seller’s place of business or if none, the seller’s residence.”22 The parties hence do not need to agree beforehand on the place of delivery, since as long as they do not say otherwise, delivery would occur at the seller’s place of business.