154 18 3MB
[…] It did not specify how the Commission should weigh environmental costs against other concerns, such as consumer rates. The statute also left open such 12 13
14
15
Minn. Stat. § 216B.2422(3)(a). Id. A prior agency rule passed in 1990 required the Commission to consider adverse effects on the environment, but section 216B.2422 added a new dimension by requiring utilities to actually quantify these costs. See Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order Adopting Rules, Minnesota Public Utilities Commission, Docket No. E999/R-89–201 (July 10, 1990) (agency rule). See Minn. Stat. § 216B.2422(2) (“As part of its resource plan filing, a utility shall include the least cost plan for meeting 50 and 75 percent of all new and refurbished capacity needs through a combination of conservation and renewable energy resources.”). See Minn. Stat. §§ 216B.243(3) & (3)(a).