121 36 30MB
[…] By incorporating under this statute, the Bahá’ís of New York City worked through local law to establish the basis for collective life within the Bahá’í Faith, ensuring the continuity of their group over time. This assembly became a node in a growing network of assemblies through which the Bahá’í Faith operates. The local and national assemblies of other jurisdictions around the world, using these documents as templates, followed suit.38
37. Section 193 of New York State’s Religious Corporations Law reads: “The presiding officer of such meeting and at least two other persons present and voting thereat, s hall execute and acknowledge a certificate of incorporation, setting forth the m atters so determined at such meeting, the trustees elected thereat and the terms of office for which they w ere respectively elected and the county, town, city or village in which its principal place of worship is or is intended to be located. On filing such certificate the members of such church and the persons qualified to vote at such meeting and who shall thereafter, from time to time, be qualified voters, at the corporate meetings thereof, shall be a corporation by the name stated in such certificate, and the persons therein stated to be elected trustees of such church shall be the trustees thereof, for the terms for which they were respectively so elected.” 38. Evidence of t hese actions is publicized in, among other places, the various volumes of The Bahá’í World—dating from the first years that such incorporation was acknowledged and often reprinted in subsequent volumes of the same publication.