Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] Because the forms are oriented to the thinking of the respective drafting parties, the terms contained in them often do not correspond. Often the seller’s form contains terms different from or additional to those set forth in the buyer’s form. Nevertheless, the parties proceed with the transaction. 2. The Structure of Section 2-207. UCC § 2-207 is a significant change from the common law rules governing counteroffers. The section specifies three different ways that a contract can be created when additional terms are present in a counteroffer or acknowledgment.

First. UCC § 2-207(1), clause 1: The first clause of UCC § 2-207(1) maps out the route: “A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon.” Thus, an acceptance operates here just as it would were there no additional terms — a contract is formed. But what is to be done with the additional terms? UCC § 2-207(2) provides for the additional terms. Several outcomes are possible, depending on the situation.