Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] The terms of the printed contract are usually nonnegotiable. In most cases the tenant is not represented by counsel. The landlord’s position is superior. He not only possesses superior knowledge, but offers a scarce commodity. The lessee is often under an existing lease which usually expires at or about the time the new lease is to become effective.

The landlord is a merchant in a sellers’ market place. The word “merchant” as used by this court has the same definition as used in § 2-104 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The Code defines merchant as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.” If one is a merchant, he has a special skill or a particular knowledge; and for this reason he is held by the court to a completely different set of rules which are generally more strict than the rules that apply to nonmerchants.