Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] Until that occurs, Restatement provisions are merely a (fairly influential) statement of the evolving common law in the United States. Most of the time, Restatement provisions track the rule adopted in the majority of American jurisdictions, but

sometimes the restaters have endorsed rules that only a distinct minority of jurisdictions have adopted. 31 For an explanation of why states have not enacted the Article 2 amendments, see William H. Henning, Amended Article 2: What Went Wrong?, 11 DUQ. BUS. L.J. 131 (2009). 32 Article 2 is limited to contracts for the sale of goods. Section 2-105(1) defines goods to mean “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities … and things in action. ‘Goods’ also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops.” The section also defines as goods certain things which may be severed from realty such as minerals, timber, and structures and their materials. 33 Bank nights in Iowa were held to be illegal lotteries in Idea Research & Development Corp. v.