Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] Comment 3 to this section states in part: Under commercial standards and in accord with commercial practice, a ground for insecurity need not arise from or be directly related to the contract in question …. Thus a buyer who falls behind in “his account” with the seller, even though the items involved have to do with separate and legally distinct contracts, impairs the seller’s expectation of due performance. The example just cited conforms precisely to the facts before us. Plainly, the seller could have availed itself of a § 2-609 remedy on January 26. Equally plainly, however, it did not do so.16 Uniform Commercial Code § 2-612(3) provides in part: “Whenever nonconformity or default with respect to one or more installments

substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole.” Comment 6 to this section states in part: Whether the non-conformity in any given installment justifies cancellation as to the future depends [on] … whether the nonconformity substantially impairs the value of the whole contract.