Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] But § 2-209(1) of the UCC provides that consideration is unnecessary to make a modification effective. The introduction of a reliance requirement into a body of law from which the doctrine of consideration has been excised is novel…. Not all novel things are wrong, although legal novelties, like biological mutations, usually die out quickly. This novelty encounters an obstacle within § 2-209. Section 2-209(5) states that a person who “has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver” on reasonable notice “unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.” Section 2-209 therefore treats “waiver” and “reliance” as different. Under § 2-209(4) a waiver may be effective; under § 2-209(5) a waiver may be effective prospectively only if there was also detrimental reliance.