Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] She voluntarily applied for membership in a private organization, and agreed to the terms upon which this membership was bestowed. She may not repudiate them now. Id. at 297–98. Do you think it would make a difference to the court if plaintiff had demonstrated that every gym in her area required members to sign a similar disclaimer? Should it? In ruling against the plaintiff, the court points out that she entered into this agreement voluntarily. UCC § 2-719(3) holds that “[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable.” Does UCC § 2719(3) contravene the premise that all voluntary agreements are enforceable? Though still widely cited, note that Ciofalo apparently has been superseded by statute in New York. See Lagos v. Krollage, 78 N.Y.2d 95, 100 (1991). 8. Bounded Rationality and Unconscionability.