Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] In the first two cases, the court holds the writing is insufficient to satisfy the statute of

frauds because the disappointed offeror and negotiator might try to use the writing to prove a contract that never existed. But in the third case, the court appears to argue that the writing can satisfy the statute of frauds even though it preceded the final agreement. Isn’t there an equal risk of a false allegation of a final agreement based on written evidence of acceptance of an offer before the agreement was finalized? 4. The Signature Requirement. Under UCC § 2-201, a contract for $500 or more is not enforceable without “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.” UCC § 1-201(39) defines “signed” as including “any symbol executed or adopted by a party with a present intention to authenticate a writing.” Thus, in addition to a traditional signature, a writing might be “signed” by a preprinted or stamped authentication.