Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] We hold that contract was sufficiently definite without the terms provided by the box-top license. 25 [36] Under the second approach, the box-top license might be considered a conditional acceptance, but Step-Saver, by accepting the product, would not be automatically bound to the terms of the box-top license. See Diamond Fruit Growers, Inc., 794 F.2d at 1444. Instead, courts have applied UCC § 2-207(3) to determine the terms of the parties’ agreement. The terms of the agreement would be those “on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.” UCC § 2-207(3).