Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] The Code, as adopted in Illinois, expressly addresses the situation where the parties deliberately leave the price term open. [UCC 2-305]. Section 2– 305(1) of the Code provides that “[t]he parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled.” (Emphasis added). In the case of an open price, the Code provides for a reasonable price at the time of delivery if, among other instances, “the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree.” [UCC 2-305(1)(b)]. Section 2–305(4) provides an exception to the recognition of a contract when there is an open price term. This section provides: “Where, however, the parties intend not to be bound unless the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no contract.” (Emphasis added.)

In both section 2–305(1) and section 2–305(4), the intent of the parties is the dispositive factor in determining whether a contract is present.