Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] The same may be said for the assertion that the machines were tested and ready to be marketed. Substantial evidence in the record supports the finding that Royal made the assertion to Booher that maintenance cost for the machine would run 12 cent per copy and that this assertion was not an estimate but an assertion of a fact of performance capability. Id. at 41–44. 2. A Theory of Express Warranty. A seller’s statement must satisfy two requirements in order to become an express warranty under UCC § 2-313: (a) it must “become a basis of the bargain,” and (b) it must not be “a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation.”18 Unfortunately, the Code’s language is conclusory, and it does not help in determining when a particular statement will be a basis of the bargain (as opposed to a mere opinion).