Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court disagreed: We begin by examining whether breaching a promise to execute an agreement equitably removes the agreement from the statute of frauds. We recognize that numerous jurisdictions have held that under various circumstances, promissory estoppel may be used to remove an agreement from having to comply with the statute of frauds. However, we decline to adopt that exception under the circumstances of this case because it is both unnecessary and damaging to the protections afforded by the statute of frauds. R.C. 1335.05, Ohio’s codification of the statute of frauds, provides: “No action shall be brought whereby to charge * * * a person upon an agreement * * * that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon

which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith * * *.” (Emphasis added.)) Agreements that do not comply with the statute of frauds are unenforceable. The purpose of the statute of frauds is to prevent “frauds and perjuries.”