Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] Co. v. Elkins Radio Corp., 278 F.3d 401, 409 (4th Cir. 2002). 27 [4] “Gulf agrees to sell and deliver to Eastern, and Eastern agrees to purchase, receive and pay for their requirements of Gulf Jet A and Gulf Jet A-1 at the locations listed….” 28 [6] U.C.C. § 2-208(1) defines “course of performance” as those “repeated occasions for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it by the other.” U.C.C. § 1-205(1) defines “course of dealing” as “a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” U.C.C. § 1-205(2) defines “usage of trade” as “any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.” U.C.C. § 2-208(2) provides that “express terms shall control course of performance and course of performance shall control both course of dealings and usage of trade.” 29 Another issue in the case is explored in Chapter 8. [Eds.] 30 The original version of Article 1 defined good faith