Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] This factor was not big enough to upset the expert witness’s calculations significantly. The calculation of damages is estimation rather than measurement, and it is foolish to prolong a lawsuit in quest of delusive precision…. The judgment is affirmed…. [Judge Kanne’s dissent is omitted.] NOTES 1. Questions on Eastern Air Lines and Empire Gas: The Puzzling Problem of Reasonable Quantity Variations. Deciding what is a reasonable quantity variation in requirements and output contracts is a recurring problem. How should a court decide this issue? UCC § 2-306(1) provides some general guidelines. Quantities supplied or demanded cannot be “unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements.” This determination of “unreasonably disproportionate” quantities depends to a great extent on the specific facts of each case. But informing the decision is the requirement of “good faith” dealings.