Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] No costs. NOTES 1. Foreseeability of Business Purposes. Spang Industries illustrates that an actual meeting of the minds is not necessary to charge the promisor with responsibility for extended consequential damages. That is, the decision clearly does not rest on the rationale that the parties explicitly or even tacitly agreed that the seller would assume the risk of tardy delivery. Do you think most sellers of goods or services realize the extent of their liability and charge commensurately? Note the UCC treatment of this branch of the Hadley rule: Section 2-715(2)(a) includes among the buyer’s consequential damages “any loss resulting from the general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise” (emphasis supplied). In Cricket Alley Corp. v.