Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] Thus, it cannot be said as a matter of law that HMT was ignorant of the trade custom.

We conclude that the trial court properly admitted the evidence of usage and custom to explain the meaning of the quantity figures in the contracts. 59 Cal. App. 3d at 955–57. The court charged HMT with constructive knowledge of the usage based on its participation in the potato processing business. Is trade usage properly used to explain or supplement a disputed term where the contracting parties are completely ignorant of the business that is the subject of their agreement? (See the language of § 1-303(c): A trade usage must be sufficiently common “as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.”) How should a court react when a failure to discuss or exclude a trade usage indicates that the parties attached materially different meanings to their mutual representations?