Contract Law And Theory [5 ed.] 9780769848945
[…] But as Judge Posner argues, problems arise when a statute designed to apply pure contracts for the sale of goods is applied to a mixed goods and services contract. For example, the partial performance exception to the common law statute of frauds allows an individual to enforce an oral contract otherwise unenforceable without a writing if one individual has partially performed the agreement. UCC § 2-201 allows that an oral agreement otherwise unenforceable without a writing is enforceable if one party performs, but only “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted.” As Posner explains, this partial performance exception limits the enforceability of an oral sales agreement to the quantity of goods actually paid for or accepted, rather than an allegedly greater amount, because the partial performance provides credible evidence of the existence of an agreement