272 40 9MB
[…] The notion of insurable interest is almost certainly irrelevant to indemnity insurance subject to the ICA, because if an insured can prove they have suffered a loss, they will satisfy the ‘s.17’ test for insurable interest.” See Greg Pynt, Australian Insurance Law: A First Reference (3rd edn, LexisNexis 2015) para. 10.11. 50 (1987) 34 DLR (4th) 208. See also the comments on this case by Yeo in H. Y. Yeo, Y. Jiao and J. Chen, “Insurable interest rule for property insurance in People’s Republic of China” [2009] JBL 782. 51 New York Insurance Law, s. 3401 states: “No contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured. In this article, ‘insurable interest’ shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage.” 52 13 NE 337 (NY 1887). 53 966 A2d 1098 (NJ Super Ct App Div 2009). 54 Robert H. Jerry, II and Douglas R. Richmond, Understanding Insurance Law (5th edn, LexisNexis 2012) p. 267. 55 Insurable Interest Bill 2016, s. 3(3)(d).
178
INSURABLE INTEREST