California Employment Law: An Employer’s Guide, Revised and Updated : An Employer's Guide [1 ed.] 9781586444082, 9781586443870
[…] The threat must be real and immediate, not merely speculative. Employees operating dangerous equipment or working with dangerous chemicals would likely qualify for random testing. Employees working on computers typically would not. If random testing is implemented, a truly random method of selecting employees for testing, such as is described in the DOT regulations, should be used.

10.11 Lawful Off-Duty Conduct California Labor Code Section 96(k) authorizes the Labor Commissioner to take assignments of claims for “loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Though written broadly, this provision to date has been construed narrowly by the courts to apply only to claims for violation of civil rights guaranteed by Article I of the California constitution.