4,157 65 65MB
[…] Answer e is incorrect because the UCC is a model act, not a common law source of law. 2. Article 2 of the UCC governs sales contracts, while Article b. 2A governs lease agreements. 3. A default rule is a rule of law that can be overridden by the d. parties to a contract. Answers a and b do not refer to default rules. Answer c is incorrect because not all common law rules are default rules; some are mandatory rules. Answer e is incorrect because it describes a mandatory rule. 4. UCC § 2-105 defines goods as “all (tangible) things . . . a. which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.” Answers b, c, d, and e are incorrect because Article 2 by its own terms applies to goods, not to property per se, and does not apply to fixtures or services. 5. Courts use the predominant purpose test to resolve contract e. issues in cases in which a tangible good is mixed with something