4,157 65 65MB
[…] UCC ARTICLE 2A COVERAGE LO 17-2 Define what a lease is and the scope of coverage in UCC Article 2A. Page 300Article 2A applies to the lease of goods, including machinery, equipment, and vehicles. The UCC does not cover real estate leases. Examples of equipment that a business may lease include information systems equipment, telephones, furniture, and even heavy machinery used for manufacturing or construction. Article 2A “applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease.”2 But what is a lease? Article 2A defines a lease as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale or retention of a security interest is not a lease.”3 So, what is a security interest? A security interest is a legal right granted by a debtor to a creditor over the debtor’s property (usually referred to as collateral).