4,157 65 65MB
[…] It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.’). Rather, in each email, Acme sought to modify or adjust the price quoted in its contract with GM. . . . Because there was no rejection, Acme is not entitled to a set-off as provided under Michigan’s U.C.C. § 44.2604. Moreover, a buyer who accepts goods ‘must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.’ Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2607(1). “Second, similar to the rejection, Acme never notified GM that it was revoking its acceptance of the subject scrap materials. Section 2608 of Michigan’s U.C.C. provides that: Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. “Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2608(2). Because Acme never notified GM that it was revoking its acceptance, it is not entitled to invoke the provisions of § 440.2608. . . .
A seller of scrap metal is afforded UCC contract rights. ©Sastra Suwanasri/Shutterstock
“Acme breached and GM did not.