708 126 2MB
[…] 6. Id. at 257. 7. Id. 8. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 79 (1979) (A peppercorn is symbolic of something of insignificant value, but even a peppercorn can be consideration if it is bargained for); see also E. Allan Farnsworth, Contracts, § 2.11 (4th ed. 2004). 9. Id. § 79 cmt. c. 10. Farnsworth, Contracts, § 2.11. 11. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 71 illustration 5. 12. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 74(1) (1979). 13. Id. § 74(1)(a). 14. Id. § 74(1)(b). 15. 118 N.E. 214 (N.Y. 1917). 16. Id., at 215. 17. U.C.C. § 2–306 (2004) (The 2003 revision of Article 2 makes no change to this section.). 18. Id. § 306(1) (“A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.”). 19. Id. § 2–306 cmt. 2. 20. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 73 (1979) (“Performance of a legal duty owed to a promisor which is neither doubtful nor the subject of honest dispute is not consideration[.]”). 21. Restatement (Second) of Contracts §