708 126 2MB
[…] Here, the seller shipped non-conforming goods with reasonable grounds to believe that the buyer would accept them despite their non-conformity—perhaps because of a prior course of dealing, course of performance, usage of trade, or particular circumstances. In this case, the seller would have “a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.”13
Installment Contracts UCC 2–612 defines an installment contract as one “which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted[.]”14 Section 2–612(2)15 allows the buyer to reject any non-conforming installment only if the non-conformity “substantially impairs the value of that installment
and cannot be 270 cured[.]”16 With respect to installment contracts, therefore, Article 2 departs from the strict requirements of the perfect tender rule and allows for substantial performance. Let’s consider an example.