708 126 2MB
[…] purpose must be in writing and conspicuous. • Any exclusion or modification of the implied warranty of merchantability, whether written or oral, must specifically mention the word “merchantability.” • Any written disclaimer of warranty must be conspicuous. ________________________________ 1. See U.C.C. § 2–313 cmt. 4 (2004) (“the whole purpose of the law of warranty is to determine what it is that the seller has in essence agreed to sell[.]”). 2. U.C.C. §§ 2–312, 2–314, 2–315 (2004). These sections of the Code are not significantly altered in the 2003 revision of Article 2. 3. U.C.C. § 2–312(1)(a). 4. U.C.C. § 2–104(1) (2004). 5. U.C.C. § 2–314(2)(c). 6. See U.C.C. § 2–313(2) (“It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty[.]”). 7. The 2003 revision to U.C.C. § 2–313 expands its scope to include “remedial promises,” which is defined as a “promise by the seller to repair or replace goods or to refund all or part of the price upon the happening of a specified event.” U.C.C. § 2–103(1)(n) (Proposed Revision 2003).