708 126 2MB
[…] Of course if they do, the offeree can only accept by complying with the requested manner of acceptance. If an offeror merely suggests a particular manner of acceptance, then “another method of acceptance is not precluded.”20 If the offeror does not specify the form of acceptance, then the offeree may accept “in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.”21 The concept of reasonableness is flexible and, in the absence of specific language in the offer, courts are reluctant to find a prescribed method or medium of acceptance.22 The Code approach to acceptance is similar. Section 2–206(1) (a) states that an offer “shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances”23 unless otherwise indicated. Comment 1 explains that any reasonable manner of acceptance is available unless the offeror has made it clear that it would be unacceptable.24 If it is not specified in the offer or there is doubt, an offeree may choose to accept