708 126 2MB
[…] While the common law requires that the terms of an offer be certain and definite to be capable of acceptance, under the UCC, an agreement may be found even if terms are missing. Section 2–204(3) states, “Even though one or more
terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”53 If the parties intend to make an agreement, it will not fail for indefiniteness if terms are missing. Sales contracts must contain a quantity term whereas almost all other terms can be supplied by the UCC’s “gap filler” provisions.