708 126 2MB
[…] This is because UCC 2–201(3) lists the circumstances under which the writing requirement may be avoided and it does not include the estoppel principle. If estoppel is applicable at all, it enters via section 1–103 which states that principles of law and equity, including estoppel, are available to supplement the Code’s specific provisions. But here it gets complicated because section 2–201 begins with the words, “Except as otherwise provided in this section” and these words have been read by courts to mean that estoppel is displaced by the specificity of section 2–201(3)(a).19
REVIEW OF THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS UNDER THE UCC UCC 1-103, 2-201
The general rule is set forth in UCC 2–201 and requires that there be “some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought[.]”20 However, there are several notable exceptions where an oral contract is enforceable absent a writing. These include the following: 1. The contract calls for specially manufactured goods for the 102 buyer and the seller has made a substantial beginning in their manufacture.