708 126 2MB
[…] Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 461 P.2d 285 (Utah 1969) (stating a party many not sue for an installment until only after that installment has become due—even when the other party has denied any liability to make future payments.). Despite criticism, the rule remains that future installments shall be paid as they fall due and the obligee in such a contract must await a default as to each installment before seeking a claim for damages. 15. See U.C.C. § 2–609(1) (a contract “imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired.”).
261
CHAPTER 11