708 126 2MB
[…] C.f. Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 256 (1979) (entitled “Nullification of Repudiation or Basis for Repudiation” and uses the word “nullification” to refer to the repudiating party’s act of retraction but the meaning is the same as that of the U.C.C.). The 2003 revision of Article 2 makes no significant changes to U.C.C. § 2–611. 10. U.C.C. § 2–611(2) (“Retraction may be by any method which clearly indicates to the aggrieved party that the repudiating party intends to perform, but must include any assurance justifiably demanded under the provisions of this Article (Section 2–609).”). 11. Id. § 2–611(3) (“Retraction reinstates the repudiating party’s rights under the contract with due excuse and allowance to the aggrieved party for any delay occasioned by the repudiation.”). 12. U.C.C. § 2–610 (2004).