YSEC Yearbook of Socio-Economic Constitutions 2020: A Common European Law on Investment Screening (CELIS) 3030437566, 9783030437565
[…] At the conclusion of the investigation, CFIUS must resolve the case or refer it to the President for a final decision.29 If a case is referred to the President, the President has 15 days to take action. In “extraordinary circumstances” (for example, due to a

50 U.S.C. § 4565(n)(1). 31 C.F.R. § 800.801(a). 22 50 U.S.C. § 4565(c). 23 31 C.F.R. § 800.502. 24 50 U.S.C. § 4565(b)(1)(F). 25 31 C.F.R. § 800.503. 26 Ibid. Critical infrastructure is defined as “systems and assets, whether physical or virtual, so vital to the United States that the incapacity or destruction of such systems or assets would have a debilitating impact on national security.” 50 U.S.C. § 4565(a)(5). 27 31 C.F.R. § 800.403(b). 28 See 31 C.F.R. § 800.403. 29 31 C.F.R. § 800.506. 20 21

Foreign Investment Screening in the USA

369