You Can't Always Say What You Want: The Paradox of Free Speech 1009198882, 9781009198882
[…] But were Trump’s words constitutionally protected speech? The relevant part of the First Amendment states, “Congress shall make no law … abridging the freedom of speech.” It turns out that “no” in the Constitution doesn’t always mean “no.” As we’ll see in the chapters that follow, fighting words and threats have never been

† The rarely used but serious charge of seditious conspiracy is detailed in 18 US Code § 2384: “If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”

2 https://doi.org/10.1017/9781009198882.002 Published online by Cambridge University Press

FREE SPEECH, BUT …

protected speech. And for much of American history, political speech wasn’t guaranteed protection either. Criminal or seditious conspiracy are not protected.