225 61 758KB
[…] Comer, 137 U.S. 2012, 2017 (2017). 32. Id. at 2018; see also Mo. Const. art. I, § 7 (“[N]o money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion”). 33. See Keith E. Whittington, Originalism: A Critical Introduction, 82 Fordham L. Rev. 375, 378 (2013). 34. Trinity Lutheran, supra note 31, at 2020 (“[T]he [McDaniel] Court struck down under the Free Exercise Clause a Tennessee statute disqualifying ministers from serving as delegates to the