334 15 7MB
[…] The Justice Department also convened a federal grand jury in Los Angeles to hear charges against Ellsberg. On June 23, Ellsberg appeared in a televised interview with Walter Cronkite, where Ellsberg did not discuss his role in disseminating the Pentagon Papers but instead talked about the importance of disclosing them to the public and stressed the public’s right to know more about the war in Vietnam.38 With Nesson’s assistance, Ellsberg surrendered to the U.S. Attorney in Boston on June 28, and the Los Angeles grand jury indicted Ellsberg for theft of government property and for violating Section 793 of the Espionage Act. The latter prohibits “unauthorized possession of, access to, or control over” documents “relating to the national defense” or information one “has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation” that he or she “willfully communicates, delivers, transmits” to unauthorized recipients.39 Two days later, in New York Times Co. v.