When Fracking Comes to Town: Governance, Planning, and Economic Impacts of the US Shale Boom 9781501761003
[…] The Pennsylvania oil and gas law was originally enacted in 1961 and did not address horizontal drilling or hydraulic fracturing technologies that were quickly arriving to the Marcellus Shale play. Because of this omission, these technologies were regulated in a “patchwork of regulatory responses by the state as well as local governments” (Dernbach, May, and Kristl 2015, 1171). As it modernized its statute, like the Ohio legislature, Pennsyl­ vania’s legislature added language to preempt local regulation of oil and gas operations. Act 13’s section 3303 said with respect to oil and gas development that the legislature intends to “occupy the entire field of regulation, to the exclusion of all local ordinances.” It also said that “this section, preempts and supersedes the local regulation of oil and gas operations” (emphasis added). In section 3304, the act directed local jurisdictions to “allow for the reasonable development of oil and gas resources” (Pa. Cons. Stat. title 58 §3304(a) (2012), invalidated by Robinson Twp., 52 A.3d 463).