When Fracking Comes to Town: Governance, Planning, and Economic Impacts of the US Shale Boom 9781501761003
[…] IX, §2(c)(ii)). N E W YOR K L E G I SL AT ION

The primary New York legislation influencing local jurisdictions’ ability to con­ trol shale oil and gas development includes home rule implementing statutes, an oil and gas law, and a state environmental review act. The New York legislature enacted the Municipal Home Rule Law, a state statute, to implement the state constitution’s home rule provision. This empowers local governments to pass laws both for the “protection and enhancement of [their] physical and visual environment” (N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law, §10(1)(ii)(a)(11) (McKinney 2014)) and for the “government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well­ being of persons or property therein” (N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law, §10(1)(ii)(a) (12) (McKinney 2014)).