257 42 4MB
[…] Act of Mar. 10, 1866, ch. 40, §§ 1–5, 1866 N.C. Sess. Laws 99–101. Indictments of Berry and Bett Downey, Stephen Downey and Margaret Downey, Frank Pointer and Ereline Wilkenson, Rich Overby and Julie Downey, Charles Winston and Mary Hester, Jim Royster and Meely Overby, and Seth Royster and Mesan Royster, Special Term, 1875, Granville County Criminal Action Papers 1873–1875, 1875 folder, North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh, N.C. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–184: “If any man and woman, not being married to each other, shall lewdly and lasciviously associate, bed and cohabit together, they shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” Florida, Michigan, North Dakota, Mississippi, Virginia, and West Virginia also have laws on the books today making unmarried cohabitation a crime.