Victims in Criminal Procedure [4 ed.] 1531009166, 9781531009168
[…] This does not suffice. This is not what the Missouri Supreme Court Rule mandates. Further, victims and witnesses do not belong to the prosecution. State v Berstein, 372 S.W.2d 57, 61 (Mo. 1963). 6. We note that, were the crime scene to be in the possession or control of the prosecutor or another government entity, our analysis of the issues would likely be very different. 42. Massachusetts Gen. Laws Ann., ch. 278, § 16A (West 1981), provides in pertinent part: “At the trial of a complaint or indictment for rape, incest, carnal abuse or other crime involving sex, where a minor under eighteen years of age is the person upon, with or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed, . . . the presiding justice shall exclude the general public from the court room, admitting only such persons as may have a direct interest in the case.”

43. We emphasize that our holding is a narrow one: that a rule of mandatory closure respecting the testimony of minor sex victims is constitutionally infirm.