Victims in Criminal Procedure [4 ed.] 1531009166, 9781531009168
[…] Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 2259 against this backdrop. The statute imposes a “mandatory” duty on courts to order restitution to victims of federal offenses involving the sexual abuse of children, including the possession of child pornography. § 2259(b)(4). And it commands that for any such offense, a court “shall direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim's losses.”

The Court interprets this statute to require restitution in a “circumscribed” amount less than the “entirety of the victim's . . . losses,” a total it instructs courts to estimate based on the defendant's “relative role” in the victim's harm.