Victims in Criminal Procedure [4 ed.] 1531009166, 9781531009168
[…] Appellant's counsel then requested a short recess in order for her to compose herself and this request was granted. The record does not indicate any further incidences of this nature.

ALABAMA CODE § 15-14-53 (1975), provides that “[t]he victim of a criminal offense shall be entitled to be present in any court exercising any jurisdiction over such offense and therein to be seated at the counsel table of any prosecutor prosecuting such offense or other attorney representing the government or other persons in whose name such prosecution is brought.” ALABAMA CODE § 15-14-56(a) (1975), provides that “[w]henever a victim is unable to attend such trial or hearing or any portion thereof by reason of death; . . . or other inability, the victim, the victim's guardian or the victim's family may select a representative who shall be entitled to exercise any right granted to the victim, pursuant to the provisions of this article.” It is clear that Mrs. Taylor had a right to be seated at the prosecutor's table. In view of this right and the fact that the record indicates no prejudice from the trial court's allowing her to be present, we must agree with the trial court on this matter.