Victims in Criminal Procedure [4 ed.] 1531009166, 9781531009168
[…] The court concluded that the Illinois statutes authorized only a single victim's representative. People v. Richardson, 751 N.E.2d 1104 (Ill. 2001).

6. In homicide cases, how should family representatives of the victim be appointed when the state does not formally recognize the “family” at hand? For example, in a case involving the death of an intimate partner in a same sex relationship, is the surviving partner the appropriate representative even though not legally a “family” member? Cf. UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-38-9(2) (giving court discretion to appoint a representative “upon request from the victim's spouse, parent, child, or close friend”). 7. In situations involving child victims, Wisconsin's victims' rights statute specifies that “a parent, guardian, or legal custodian, is also a victim.” Wis. Stat. § 950.02(4)(a)(1).