Victims in Criminal Procedure [4 ed.] 1531009166, 9781531009168
[…] We are concerned,

however, with the reliance on the presumption of innocence applicable to a defendant, in determining whether rights pertaining to a victim are or have been invoked. To the extent that evidence of guilt may be required to rebut the presumption for purposes of appointing a representative, that evidentiary burden is satisfied when charges are filed. As set forth in A.R.S. § 13-4402(A) (2001), “the rights and duties that are established by this chapter [victims' rights] arise on the arrest or formal charging of the person or persons who are alleged to be responsible for a criminal offense against a victim . . . [and] continue to be enforceable . . . until the final disposition of the charges. . . .” Victims' rights accrue at the time of arrest or formal charge of the alleged incident and take root as the criminal proceedings progress.