Victims in Criminal Procedure [4 ed.] 1531009166, 9781531009168
[…] Similarly, in State v. Blackmon, 908 P.2d 10 (Ariz. App. 1995), the court held that Arizona's Victims' Bill of Rights, giving victims the right to be heard at sentencing, did not abolish the rule that defendants have a due process right to cross-examine victims who testify at presentence hearings. While the victim remains subject to cross-examination when offering “evidence” in the aggravation or penalty phase of a capital sentencing, the Arizona Legislature subsequently passed laws clarifying the victim's role. A.R.S. 134426.01 “In any proceeding in which the victim has the right to be heard pursuant to article II, section 2.1, Constitution of Arizona, or this chapter, the victim's right to be heard is exercised not as a witness, the victim's statement is not subject to disclosure to the state or the defendant or submission to the court and the victim is not subject to cross-examination. The state and the defense shall be afforded the opportunity to explain, support or deny the victim's statement.” Still others have made the subject one to be handled by the trial judge.