Victims in Criminal Procedure [4 ed.] 1531009166, 9781531009168
[…] Should counsel be appointed to represent indigent victims? Given fiscal realities of governments is this likely to become a reality? 5. Simultaneous representation by privately funded counsel in both civil and criminal matters concerning the same acts of the defendant is viewed in most jurisdictions as an impermissible conflict of interest. For discussion of this issue, recall Young v. United States ex rel. Vuitton et Fils S.A., in Chapter 5, above. ————— The federal government and many states provide for appointment of a guardian ad litem in certain cases involving children. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3509(h) (“The court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who was a victim of, or a witness to, a crime involving abuse

or exploitation to protect the best interests of the child.”). Generally, the guardian acts only as an advisor to the child. One court has even found that it was error for the guardian to participate in a trial.

State v.