Victims in Criminal Procedure [4 ed.] 1531009166, 9781531009168
[…] Notes 1. Does the fact that defendants can argue that their federal constitutional rights trump the state constitutional rights of victims warrant placing victims rights' in the federal constitution to avoid confusion and uncertainty that might undercut victims' rights? This issue is explored in Chapter 12 on the Future of Victims' Rights.

2. Where a deposition is granted, the victim is entitled in some jurisdictions to have a support person present at deposition. For instance, in Florida, FLA. STAT. § 960.001(g) provides: “At the request of the victim, the victim advocate designated by state attorney's office, sheriff's office, or municipal police department, or one representative from a not-for-profit victim services organization, including, but not limited to, rape crisis centers, domestic violence advocacy groups, and alcohol abuse or substance abuse groups shall be permitted to attend and be present during any deposition of the victim.” 3. For a discussion of victims' rights as they intersect with the state's ability to compel information from them, see Chapter 4 on Charging. —————