182 103 3MB
[…] (New York: Aspen, 2009), 412– 13 (“little guidance” quote); Richard B. Stewart, “The Reformation of American Administrative Law,” Harvard Law Review 88 (May 1975): 1667– 1813, 1675 (“transmission belt” quote); Bruce Ackerman, “The New Separation of Powers,” Harvard Law Review 113 ( January 2000): 633– 729, 697 (“make law” quote). . 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a). The machine-gun provision can be found at 18 U.S.C. 922(o) and the air-quality provision at 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b) (authorizing the EPA Administrator to prescribe air-quality standards that, “allowing for an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health”).