The Victims’ Rights Movement: What It Gets Right, What It Gets Wrong 9781479820726, 9781479820757, 9781479820740
[…] Victim Impact Statements | 95

to explain why the Booth Court got it right:71 In The Victim Impact Statements: Skewing Criminal Justice Away from First Principles, I described a discussion with my criminal law class from several years ago.72 Well into the semester, we were discussing Pennsylvania criminal code §3124.1, which provides that “a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant’s consent.”73 The discussion was far-­ranging, including a discussion of the relevant sentence for a felony of the second degree under Pennsylvania law (up to ten years in prison).74 It then focused on the absence of a mens rea term in the statute and whether it should be read as a strict liability