The Twenty-First Century and Its Discontents: How Changing Discourse Norms are Changing Culture 1793607990, 9781793607997
[…] Law, Finds It Violates Physicians’ Constitutional Protections Against ‘Compelled Speech’,” Grand Forks Herald, September 10, 2019, https​:/​/ww​​w​.gra​​ndfor​​ksher​​ ald​.c​​om​/ne​​ws​/go​​vernm​​ent​-a​​nd​-po​​litic​​s​/465​​4204-​​Judge​​-bloc​​ks​-ne​​w​-Nor​​th​-Da​​kota-​​ abort​​ion​-l​​aw​-fi​​nds​-i​​t​-vio​​lates​​-phys​​ician​​s​-con​​stitu​​tiona​​​l​-pro​​tecti​​ons​-a​​gains​​t​-com​​pelle​​ d​-spe​​ech. 114. David Orentlicher, “Abortion and Compelled Physician Speech,” The Journal of Law, Medicine & Ethics 43, no. 1 (Spring 2015): 9–21, 13. For example, S.D. Codified Laws § 34-23A-10.1(1)(b) states that physicians must provide pregnant women with a written statement “[t]hat the abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.” 115. See Orentlicher’s discussion of breast cancer treatment in the 1970s and 1980s, directed “required request” for organ donation beginning in the 1980s, and the risks of electroconvulsive therapy that are still being debated today.

Undermining Communicative Action in the Medical Encounter