The Twenty-Fifth Amendment: Its Complete History and Applications, Third Edition 9780823293278
[…] It was pointed out, for example, that shortly after the cancelation of his debts, Ronan became head of the Port Authority, which played a crucial role in planning the development of New York City, in which the Rockefellers had vast financial interests. Others challenged the legality of the gifts under New York law. One section of the state penal law bars giving to a public official “unlawful gratuities”—that is, conferring a benefit upon a public servant for a duty he is required or authorized to perform. A second state law, Section 73 of the New York Public Officers Law, which became effective on January 1, 1966, forbids any state employee from accepting gifts or loans of $25 or more “under circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the gift was intended to influence him, or could reasonably be expected to influence him, in the performance of his official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his part.” In a statement on the Senate floor on October 15, Senator Helms questioned whether the loans to Ronan occurred after Section 73 had become effective and while he was a state official.