259 56 2MB
[…] These provisions are: (1) Communications Act Section 310(d), § 47 USC. 310(d). Under this statute, no construction permit or station license may be transferred, assigned or disposed of in any manner, “voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or directly, or by transfer or control of any corporation holding such license or permit” to any person “except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience and necessity will be served thereby.” (2) Communications Act Section 310(b)(4), 47 USC. § 310(b)(4). Under this statute, no broadcast or common carrier license may be controlled, directly or indirectly, by a foreign entity if the FCC finds that “the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.” (3) Communications Act Section 214, 47 USC. § 214. Under section 214, no common carrier shall acquire any line “unless and until there shall first have been obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require” the