The Role of International Environmental Law in Disaster Risk Reduction [1 ed.] 9789004318816, 9789004318809
[…] L. Rev. 1085, 1090 (2006). 13  National Research Council, supra note 10, at 15. 14  Id. at 13, 16. 15  Id. at 18–19. 16   Stephen D. Sugarman, Roles of Government in Compensating Disaster Victims, in Issues in Legal Scholarship 5 (2007), available at http://www.degruyter.com/view/j/ ils.2007.6.issue-3/ils.2007.6.3.1093/ils.2007.6.3.1093.xml?rskey=XcY5SX&result=3. 17  42 U.S.C. § 5122(2). In turn, “natural catastrophe” includes “any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought.” Id. The National Response Framework does not distinguish on the basis of an incident’s cause.