The Regulation of Digital Industries: How Public Oversight Can Encourage Competition, Protect Privacy, and Ensure Free Speech 0815740158, 9780815740155
[…] Content Moderation Rules for Social Media Companies

policy web that requires reasonable and equal access to broadcasting stations for political candidates. And they explicitly banned broadcasters from censoring candidate communications with their audience. Section 312(a)(7)  of the Communications Act of 1934 requires broadcasters to provide “reasonable access” to their airwaves for political communications by “a legally qualified candidate for federal elective office on behalf of his candidacy.” In addition, Section 315 of the Communications Act says that if a broadcaster allows one “legally qualified for any public office” to use his station, then “he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office” to use his station. The no-censorship provision is stated explicitly as part of Section 315’s equal time rule: broadcasters “shall have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section (the equal time rule).” The no-censorship rule is an integral part of this policy regime.