149 60 58MB
[…] 1 See generally David Hyman & Mark Hall, Two Cheers For Employment-Based Health Insurance, 2 Yale J. Health Pol’y L. & Ethics 23 (2001). 2 See Institute of Medicine, Employment and Health Benefits: A Connection at Risk 70 (1992). 3 See Robert B. Helms, The Tax Treatment of Health Insurance: Early History and Evidence, 1940–1970, in Empowering Health Care Consumers Through Tax Reform (Grace-Marie Arnett ed., 1999). Ten years later, the IRS withdrew this ruling, but Congress amended the Internal Revenue Code in 1954 to expressly exclude employment-based coverage from taxable income. I.R.C. § 106 (1986) (“Gross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan.”).