149 60 58MB
[…] Medicaid thus joined many cooperative federalism programs in which the national and state governments share financial and regulatory responsibility. Unfortunately, through such a structure, the effort to smooth funding across state lines largely failed; only some states have accepted the national government’s various invitations to expand their eligibility and benefits beyond the mandatory national floor. As a result, inequality persists in indigent Americans’ access to healthcare; citizens of different states receive widely divergent benefits. 54 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (“Nothing in this title shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person.”). 55 See generally Olson, supra note 53, at 21–26 (describing the passage of the Medicaid Act).
106 Abigail R. Moncrieff and Joseph Lawless
e.