149 60 58MB
[…] 55
Diane E. Hoffmann & Virginia Rowthorn, Achieving Quality and Responding to Consumers—The Medicare Beneficiary Complaint Process: Who Should Respond?, 5(9) Ind. Health L. Rev. 9, 13 (2008). 56 Id. at 14. 57 Department of Health and Human Services Office of the Inspector General, The Medicare Beneficiary Complaint Process: A Rusty Safety Valve, OEI-01-00-0060 (Aug. 2001), at 24 [hereafter, 2001 OIG Report]. 58 Hoffmann & Rowthorn, Achieving Quality, at 14–15. 59 42 U.S.C.A. 1320c-3(a)(14) (“The organization shall conduct an appropriate review of all written complaints about the quality of services… not meeting professionally recognized standards of health care[.]). 60 Department of Health and Human Services Office of the Inspector General, Quality Concerns Identified Through Quality Improvement Organization Medical Record Reviews, OEI-01-06-00170 (May 2007), at 10 [hereafter, 2007 OIG Report] (finding that cases identified via beneficiary complaints