149 60 58MB
[…] Health & Safety Code § 123420(d) (West 2006) (containing an exception for emergency for abortion); Fla. Stat. § 765.1105(1) (a) (2010) (containing an exception for emergency); 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 70/6, 70/9 (2010) (containing exception for any procedure); Iowa Code § 146.1 (2005) (containing an exception for “medical care which has as its primary purpose the treatment of a serious physical condition requiring emergency medical treatment necessary to save the life of a mother”); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:1299.34, 34.5, 35.9 (2008) (containing exception for abortion); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 632.475(3) (2008) (containing exception for abortion); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-40 (2002) (“[N]o hospital or clinic shall refuse an emergency admittance” with regard to abortion); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 103.004 (West 2012) (“A private hospital or private health care facility is not required to make its facilities available for the performance of an abortion unless a physician determines that the life of the mother is immediately endangered.”). See also California v. United States, No. C 05-00328 JSW, 2008 WL 744840 (N.D. Cal.