436 111 32MB
[…] Women’s L.J. 75, 82 (1996). 60. Id. at 82. 61. Mary Ann Dutton, Understanding Women’s Responses to Domestic Violence: A Redefinition of Battered Woman Syndrome, 21 Hofstra L. Rev. 1191, 1195 (1993).
Beyond Battered Women’s Syndrome 387 62. For example, Cal. Evid. Code § 1107 (a) states: “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” 63. David Adams, Treatment Models of Men Who Batter: A Pro-Feminist Analysis, in Feminist Perspective on Wife Abuse (Kirsti Ylo & Michele Bograd eds., 1988). 64. For example, a 2021 decision from the Court of Appeals of Maryland used the terms “Battered Spouse Syndrome” or “Battered Women