246 49 4MB
[…] L.J. 2176 (2013). 68. 384 U.S. 436 (1966). 69. Id. at 445–46. 70. Id. at 472–73. 71. Compare, e.g., Paul G. Cassell, Miranda’s Social Cost: An Empirical Reassessment, 90 N.W. U. L. Rev. 387 (1996); Stephen J. Schulhofer, Miranda’s Practical Effect: Substantial Benefits and Vanishingly Small Social Costs, 90 Nw. U. L. Rev. 500 (1996). 72. In a quick response to Miranda, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3501, which provided that a confession shall be admissible in a federal criminal prosecution if voluntary and that “[t]he trial judge in determining the issue of voluntariness shall take into consideration all the circumstances surrounding the giving of the confession.” For a discussion of the legislative history of this attempt to displace Miranda, see Yale Kamisar, Can (Did) Congress “Overrule” Miranda?, 85 Cornell L. Rev. 883, 887–906 (2000).