246 49 4MB
[…] For example, Article I, Section 3’s mandate that “[t]he Senate of the United States shall be composed of two Senators from each State” leaves little room for doubt about whether a state may have three senators. But the further decision to adhere to this clear meaning and give it legal effect is not itself an act of interpretation; it is an act of construction.