246 49 4MB
[…] With respect to this “mass,” Howard lamented in his floor speech that “the course of decision of our courts is . . . that all these immunities, privileges, rights, thus guarantied by the Constitution or recognized by it” did not “operate in the slightest degree upon State legislation.” 71 He further explained that no such power had yet been “granted to Congress” to enforce t hese guarantees and that it was “necessary, if they are to be effectuated and enforced . . . that additional power should be given to Congress to that end.” 72 Howard then recited the language of what would become Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment: “The Congress s hall have the power to enforce by appropriate legislation the provisions of this article.” 73 He described this as “a direct affirmative delegation of power to Congress to carry out the princi ples of all these guarantees.” 74 Section 1 “d[id] not, of itself, confer any power on Congress.” 75 By enacting Section 5, Republicans declined to rely on the capacious reading of the Necessary