246 49 4MB
[…] Spooner also denied that suffrage was among the civil rights that citizens were entitled to enjoy, pointing out first that w omen and children did not 56 vote on the Constitution’s adoption. And yet uncontroversially, women and children were citizens. Second, “[u]nder . . . most, probably under all, the State constitutions, there are persons who are denied the right of suffrage.”57 Again, persons who are undeniably citizens nonetheless cannot vote, per widespread positive law. Finally, Spooner interpreted Article II, Section 1’s provision that “[n]o person, except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of the United States at the time of the adoption of this constitution, s hall be eligible to the office of President” as an “implied assertion” that “natural birth in the country gives the right of citizenship.”58 With citizenship came protection by the law and “freedom,” meaning that “all born since the adoption of the constitution of the United States have been born free” and could not legally be enslaved.59